1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fifty percent of them do not…

"Fifty percent of them do not believe."

Translation:Il cinquanta per cento di loro non crede.

June 27, 2013

18 Comments


magofa

Why not credono?


dnovinc

"Cinquanta per cento di loro non credono." is also a correct translation.

EDIT: as wiplala said, when we have "IL cinquanta per cento" which is masculine singular then we use "crede". So the definite article makes a difference.


mangoHero1

Why is il involved in the first place?


lucianadleme

I have the same doubt... Why the il here?


CarolineJanaitis

I think the definitive article makes it a singular amount, a percentage if you like, instead of fifty single items. "Cinquanta per cento di loro non credono" could also be translated as "Fifty out of a hundred of them do not believe".


CharlesPit19

"Sometimes it is better to be lucky than good!" I left off the 'il' but put in 'credono' and it was correct! Whew! But I learned a lot from dnovinc's response, so thanks for that.


Chrispayne326337

I didn't have this accepted


Teresinha

It was accepted "Cinquanta per cento di loro non credono." As dnovinc said, the article makes the difference, Without article, the verb concords with the pronoum - I think...


wiplala

Maybe because they say: "IL cinquanta per cento" which is not plural? I am not sure, I am also messing around with this


EliavLavi

While hovering above the word 'percent', the suggested italian translation is 'percent', instead of the correct 'per cento'. Missed a heart for that.


BillofKempsey

Why "di loro" and not "ne"?


DavidRoby1

How can I avoid sending my answer, when accidentally I picked the bottom? Is there any way of doing it?


wiplala

don't think you can... just bad luck. lost a heart?? poor you.


BillofKempsey

Pick it again and it should unpick.

Although the numbers no longer appear (why?), the number keys also provide shortcuts to do the same.


speaktorob

Duolingo thought I said "Cinquanta per 100 di non crede", and marked it as correct.


Chel451498

Can anyone confirm the following is correct?

Percento = per cent (as in €0.02) Per Cento = percent (as in %)


CharlesPit19

According to my Webster's New World Italian Dictionary, 'percento' is percent(age) (%). Did you perhaps swap what you meant to say?


Tommaso27gz

Why is it not: Ne cinquanta per cento non credono.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.