"Fifty percent of them do not believe."

Translation:Il cinquanta per cento di loro non crede.

June 27, 2013

15 Comments


EliavLavi

While hovering above the word 'percent', the suggested italian translation is 'percent', instead of the correct 'per cento'. Missed a heart for that.

June 27, 2013

magofa

Why not credono?

July 11, 2013

dnovinc

"Cinquanta per cento di loro non credono." is also a correct translation.

EDIT: as wiplala said, when we have "IL cinquanta per cento" which is masculine singular then we use "crede". So the definite article makes a difference.

August 16, 2013

mangoHero1

Why is il involved in the first place?

May 4, 2014

lucianadleme

I have the same doubt... Why the il here?

April 11, 2015

CharlesPit19

"Sometimes it is better to be lucky than good!" I left off the 'il' but put in 'credono' and it was correct! Whew! But I learned a lot from dnovinc's response, so thanks for that.

January 22, 2019

Teresinha

It was accepted "Cinquanta per cento di loro non credono." As dnovinc said, the article makes the difference, Without article, the verb concords with the pronoum - I think...

October 5, 2013

wiplala

Maybe because they say: "IL cinquanta per cento" which is not plural? I am not sure, I am also messing around with this

August 3, 2013

BillofKempsey

Why "di loro" and not "ne"?

January 30, 2014

DavidRoby1

How can I avoid sending my answer, when accidentally I picked the bottom? Is there any way of doing it?

March 25, 2014

wiplala

don't think you can... just bad luck. lost a heart?? poor you.

March 25, 2014

BillofKempsey

Pick it again and it should unpick.

Although the numbers no longer appear (why?), the number keys also provide shortcuts to do the same.

March 25, 2014

speaktorob

Duolingo thought I said "Cinquanta per 100 di non crede", and marked it as correct.

February 24, 2016

Chel451498

Can anyone confirm the following is correct?

Percento = per cent (as in €0.02) Per Cento = percent (as in %)

September 18, 2018

CharlesPit19

According to my Webster's New World Italian Dictionary, 'percento' is percent(age) (%). Did you perhaps swap what you meant to say?

January 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.