1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser en tomat."

"Han spiser en tomat."

Translation:He eats a tomato.

November 6, 2014

8 Comments


BenjaminNe794609

i spelled tomato with a capital T and i got it wrong .


Alicyia1

tomato isnt a proper noun so it is grammatically incorrect


Alicyia1

tomato is not a proper noun, so with a capital T is grammatically incorrect


Xneb
Mod

Some words take "et" and some take "en". It's difficult to know if a word takes en or et, but This post has some good links (including "Determining the Gender of a Noun")


bone_fort

yo...who eats just a tomato though?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.