"Hanspiserentomat."

Translation:He eats a tomato.

4 years ago

7 Comments


NicholasLePar

Why not et?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Some words take "et" and some take "en". It's difficult to know if a word takes en or et, but This post has some good links (including "Determining the Gender of a Noun")

3 years ago

BenjaminNe794609

i spelled tomato with a capital T and i got it wrong .

2 years ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

tomato isnt a proper noun so it is grammatically incorrect

10 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

tomato is not a proper noun, so with a capital T is grammatically incorrect

10 months ago

bone_fort

yo...who eats just a tomato though?

4 years ago

Ganguro
Ganguro

I do.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.