1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In welke landen wordt er, na…

"In welke landen wordt er, naast Nederland, ook carnaval gevierd?"

Translation:In which countries, apart from the Netherlands, is carnival also celebrated?

November 6, 2014

24 Comments


Flamdring

This sentence sounds a bit odd in English...


jcarlosmjr

Hier in Brazilië wordt carnaval ook gevierd :)


Saartjeislief

we (the dutch people) know. i think your carnaval is the better one.


DutchRafa

Sentence ending in 'also'...? Sounds weird...


ferdzso

too and also is unnecessary to the ending of the sentences imo


mossyrock89

"Naast Nederland" = "the Netherlands aside"


BrandonTweedly

Shouldn't ¨naast¨ be translated to ¨next to¨ and not ¨apart from¨,

The prefered english translation ¨In which countries, apart from the Netherlands, is carnival celebrated also?¨ would ean someone could answer the dutch question with something like ¨Australië ook¨ (even if that is false)

Whereas if the question was ¨In which countries, next to the Netherlands, is carnival celebrated also? someone could only answer ¨België ook¨ or ¨Duitsland ook¨

Both translations are correct so I'd love to know if I'm correct in thinking that the prefered translation is incorrect (subtle different) or if I'm missing something that allows it to mean either option


Tina_in_Bristol

"Next to" does not make much sense in English, unless you are literally asking which neighbouring countries also celebrate carnival. However, I don't believe that's the meaning here - it's talking about ANY countries (neighbouring or not) that celebrate it. So a better translation is "besides" - which was accepted. But I agree with the other posts that: "also/too" is redundant, with this construction. It's implicit in the question that the Netherlands does celebrate it, so if you ask which other countries do, it must mean "too", or "as well", without having to say so.


BrandonTweedly

in this sentence both ¨next to¨ and ¨apart from¨ are accepted as correct answers, but I think we both agree that they would have different meanings.

so if in an earlier lesson ¨Ik wonen naast de station¨ means ¨I live next to the station¨ why would naast mean apart from in this sentence?


Tina_in_Bristol

That's why I think a better translation is "besides" - although both would mean roughly the same in English, but "besides" flows more logically from "naast" - in English it's not talking about literal geography either. Yes, the more you think about it, the stranger it is that in English you can use "besides" or "apart from" (which sound like opposites) to mean more-or-less the same thing. I suppose that's one of the joys of English; there is great flexibility in how you choose to express something. If you say "besides", it more closely parallels the Dutch, but if you say: "apart from", it means the same, so certainly isn't wrong.


BrandonTweedly

furthermore if naast translated to ¨next to¨ ook would be required otherwise it would be unclear by this sentence alone if the netherlands celebrated canaval or not


sheardp

The word Carnival should be capitalised in this context, if it refers to a feast that occurs just before Lent.


Shore01

That would make much more sense - without this information the English translation: '....Netherlands, is carnival also celebrated?', sounds distinctly odd. My rejected submission was '..... Netherlands, are carnivals also celebrated?' - because singular 'carnival' did not make sense in the English translation; it would only really work if it were a specific (capitalised) carnival. In line with what sheardp said, the translation from '....Nederland, ook Carnaval gevierd? ' would then be: '..... Netherlands, is Carnival also celebrated? '


Daddeo007

I agree, we would not normally use "also" or "too" at the end of a sentence. Here it could be left out entirely as it is "assumed" by the question itself. "where else is carnaval celebrated?"


yipivan

What is that "er" for?


ahmed.47.

"er" is here because there is no subject in that sentence .


AnCatDubh

Wait, just ‘carnival’? Not ‘the carnival’? I’m from Israel, I’m really unfamiliar with the concept.


MichaelOffner

Germany, Belgium and Brazil celebrate Karnival for sure.


MichaelTip2

"Besides" in English means "next to" but it also means "other than" or "apart from", just like the Netherlands, so why is "besides the Netherlands" wrong?


MichaelTip2

Sorry, it was accepted second time.


stibb79

Strange english grammar

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started