"Ho una camicia colorata."

Translation:I have a colorful shirt.

June 27, 2013

64 Comments


aleksandar521527

Tengo la camisa negra :-D

December 29, 2014

sharkbbb

That's it! I learned this word from Juanes' song, even without knowing what does it mean.

  • camisa (es/pt) = camicia (it) = shirt
August 19, 2015

jaye16

Please report. Posting here doesn't get it corrected. The Italian sound is so bad we have to make sure the reports reach those who can change it.

January 11, 2014

lyssnerskan

Jesus Christ your on a 558 day streak? Good job!

January 8, 2016

C4mD3v

You're haha

March 1, 2018

tarus007

Praising others helps them outgrow their own limits. Great job!

April 12, 2018

vissicchio

I like what tarus007 says about praising others.

May 19, 2019

proulier

If her diction were not so choppy, I'd hear the sentence better and not make simple mistakes like using "la" instead of "una".

October 13, 2013

marymaryboberry

Make sure to listen to the slow versions. Until the pronunciation is totally worked out, those are your best bet for hearing the right words.

February 14, 2014

Schynd

I'm having a hard time to understand why there are so many people that mix up "la" and "una" because of the voice. Apart from some details here and there (it always pronounces "perché" as if it meant "because" instead of "why") the diction seems pretty legit to me, and I'm writing this on September 24, 2014. Maybe you guys are talking about a voice that was changed recently? As a Spaniard, I just hear the normal liaisons (HOU-na camicia) between vowels that happen both in Italian and Spanish at normal talking speed. The "u" sound is there, and it wouldn't be there if the voice just said "ho la camicia" (HO la camicia).

September 23, 2014

SamridhiRahlon

The Italian accent is a bit different

March 18, 2015

Darcy_239

I have a problem with diction as well. In another sentence the guy says "[...] posso (short pause) no."

April 26, 2019

BaleriaVel

Can u say red like in spanish

July 13, 2014

Asharadel

Why would you, though? There is no mention of the specific colour in the text. It is a coloured/colourful shirt. Not a shirt of a specific colour.

August 25, 2014

Mike_PasOP

I think he is asking that because "Colorada" means red in Spanish.

October 2, 2014

Asharadel

Ooh, okay, I obviously did not know that. Thanks, Mike. :)

October 7, 2014

Jean_Vu

So what's the difference of use between 'colorata' and 'colorati'

August 10, 2014

SanneTofte

Some colours (not all, and I cant tell which one does) will change its ending according to what item it is connected to. Colorata is connected to an object that is feminine and singular. Colorati is connected to an object that is feminine and plural

I hope I made it bit more clear and it was useful for you

August 20, 2014

Asharadel

What about male (singular/plural) objects?

August 25, 2014

SanneTofte

singular (m/f): il/la colorato/colorata,

plural (m/f): i/le colorati/colorate

August 25, 2014

Asharadel

Totally forgot to reply to your update - thread finishes down there, so have to respond here - but thanks for the additional clarification That really helps. :)

August 29, 2014

Asharadel

Oh, okay. The way you wrote your first comment on the subject, I thought maybe this was completely different from what we'd learned already, but I'm glad to see this matches.

That will make it easier to remember.

Thanks for clearing that up for me. :3

August 25, 2014

SanneTofte

Same as what we have learned previous :)

I found that these colours: light blue (azzurro/azzura - azzuri/azzurre), white (bianco/bianca - bianchi/bianche), yellow (giallo/gialla - gialli/gialle), grey (grigio/grigia - grigi/grigie), black (nero/nera - neri/nere) and red (Rosso/rossa - Rossi/rosse), that we use in this course follow the line as colorato. It changes ending according to the object

Orange (Arancione/arancioni), brown (marrone/marroni) and green (verde/verdi) is the same for both male and female objects, but changes for singular/plural

Blue (blu), pink (rosa) and purple (viola) is always the same, and never changes according to male/female nor singular/plural

August 26, 2014

macicocis

just a correction: grigie (not grige) for feminine plural of grey. E.g. "ho due camicie grigie e tre color arancio".

April 24, 2015

midori_

I'm a native Spanish speaker, and for a moment I thought that colorata was colorada (another way to say red in Spanish). Anyone else?

July 2, 2016

imogenwil

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

December 3, 2017

MatheusNic2

I've seen "gelato al cioccolato" translated to "chocolate ice cream" but why in this case is "camicia colorata"? Shouldn't it be "colorata al camicia" too? What's the difference?

October 14, 2018

Robert423232

Dang hippies

May 10, 2019

Alon-j

Can it also mean a colorful shirt?

June 3, 2014

jaye16

That's what the answer is at the top.

June 3, 2014

canlyhansen

No, colored and colorful are both different. Colorful means so many colours, while colored may have one only or many.

July 5, 2014

Bridgitte.Jones

Colorful is accepted in this translation

August 19, 2014

jason.d.mo2

No, i just tried colorful and it denied me

October 19, 2015

Telisa7

Mine says colored.

March 24, 2017

JuliaAnbari

I put the right one but it said it was wrong

January 21, 2019

JoanneMuse

Having difficulty hearing ' ho.'

February 4, 2019

Avellana620325

I do wish there was a little niche for English spelling, as well as American. I think a language course could be more discriminating. I don't use 'candy', 'gray' 'color' and worst of all 'pants' instead of trousers.

February 5, 2019

marcin438512

So what's the difference between colored and colorful?

March 1, 2019

Darcy_239

Why in so many cases a female form is marked wrong? I wrote rossa and it was market wrong, while rosso was ok.

April 26, 2019

50windmill-

Does not show word to select!

May 17, 2019

F6havUB7

this a bull ❤❤❤❤ I got the right answer and it is saying it is wrong

September 19, 2017

DonalMcKen

Coat? Not shirt?

May 4, 2019

iDisasterpiece

I typed "I have a colored shirt" as an answer and it still gave me a wrong answer.. Why is that ?

February 27, 2015

wonderguppy

Despite the weird downvotes, that's one of the better questions on this page, especially since your translation is perfectly fine.

November 2, 2018

toibis

is there a sentence where you need to put an "io" before "ho"?

August 5, 2015

sharkbbb

I think it is never required (before "ho"). On the other hand how can you differentiate between these sentences in spoken form:

  • Ho una camicia colorata. O una camicia bianca se preferite.
  • Ho una camicia colorata. Ho una camicia bianca se preferite.
August 19, 2015

Kharoda

I tried to use "polychromatic." I love that word.

August 27, 2016

Jordyn344702

Wheres "io" in this sentence?

June 18, 2017

clare80348

Io is not necessary. Ho translates to I have. Io would be redundant. Ho= I have Hai= you have (singular) Ha= he/she/it has Abbiamo= we have Avete= you have (plural) Hanno= they have This is present tense for the irregular verb avere meaning to have. I am not native Italian, so feel free to correct me if wrong.

September 3, 2018

ChristianV892724

Colorato e magici

August 6, 2017

frank.vilc

Error!! It means i have a red shirt

January 19, 2016

eae123

)

April 24, 2016

PervadingQuest

Anybody getting them correct with out actually saying the phrase ?

May 6, 2016

Photon030

That is racist! They are "shirts of colour".

July 29, 2016

EvaJan2

Is correct the answer!

December 23, 2016

evaGrace23

What about "I have a shirt colored"? I mean colored as dyed.

March 10, 2017

Tutorlou

I said multicolor shirt. Is this a mistake?

March 16, 2017

This.Just.in

That sentence offends me.

July 16, 2015

mrpaiva04

Why?

December 13, 2015

JoshauNathanael

Is this an Italian-English course or an Italian-American course? Because colored isn't English!

January 16, 2015

spiralgrey

Yes I have noticed that too, I am in Canada, not the US, we spell colour with a u, it shouldn't tell us we are wrong when we do.

August 6, 2016

Kharoda

You'll notice, JoshauNathanael and Spiralgrey, that English on Duolingo is represented with the United States flag. The US spellings are the standard for their system, but I think they've been working on accepting alternate spellings. :)

August 27, 2016

stanley2000

To me it sounds like she is saying she has a CHOCOLATE shirt. haha

June 28, 2013

rgc1600

It's not politically correct to say "colored shirt." We say "African-American shirt."

August 7, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.