"Ho una camicia colorata."

Translation:I have a colorful shirt.

June 27, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aleksandar521527

Tengo la camisa negra :-D


sharkbbb

That's it! I learned this word from Juanes' song, even without knowing what does it mean.

  • camisa (es/pt) = camicia (it) = shirt

jaye16

Please report. Posting here doesn't get it corrected. The Italian sound is so bad we have to make sure the reports reach those who can change it.


lyssnerskan

Jesus Christ your on a 558 day streak? Good job!


tarus007

Praising others helps them outgrow their own limits. Great job!


vissicchio

I like what tarus007 says about praising others.


Dr_Stow

You guys jinxed it. She is now down to a 5 day. :(

Funny enough, so am I xD


AnthonyJMa9

Absolutely impossible to distinguish ha from ho. I report it almost every time, but nothing happens.


proulier

If her diction were not so choppy, I'd hear the sentence better and not make simple mistakes like using "la" instead of "una".


marymaryboberry

Make sure to listen to the slow versions. Until the pronunciation is totally worked out, those are your best bet for hearing the right words.


Schynd

I'm having a hard time to understand why there are so many people that mix up "la" and "una" because of the voice. Apart from some details here and there (it always pronounces "perché" as if it meant "because" instead of "why") the diction seems pretty legit to me, and I'm writing this on September 24, 2014. Maybe you guys are talking about a voice that was changed recently? As a Spaniard, I just hear the normal liaisons (HOU-na camicia) between vowels that happen both in Italian and Spanish at normal talking speed. The "u" sound is there, and it wouldn't be there if the voice just said "ho la camicia" (HO la camicia).


SamridhiRahlon

The Italian accent is a bit different


imogenwil

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.


Jean_Vu

So what's the difference of use between 'colorata' and 'colorati'


SanneTofte

Some colours (not all, and I cant tell which one does) will change its ending according to what item it is connected to. Colorata is connected to an object that is feminine and singular. Colorati is connected to an object that is feminine and plural

I hope I made it bit more clear and it was useful for you


Asharadel

What about male (singular/plural) objects?


SanneTofte

singular (m/f): il/la colorato/colorata,

plural (m/f): i/le colorati/colorate


Asharadel

Oh, okay. The way you wrote your first comment on the subject, I thought maybe this was completely different from what we'd learned already, but I'm glad to see this matches.

That will make it easier to remember.

Thanks for clearing that up for me. :3


SanneTofte

Same as what we have learned previous :)

I found that these colours: light blue (azzurro/azzura - azzuri/azzurre), white (bianco/bianca - bianchi/bianche), yellow (giallo/gialla - gialli/gialle), grey (grigio/grigia - grigi/grigie), black (nero/nera - neri/nere) and red (Rosso/rossa - Rossi/rosse), that we use in this course follow the line as colorato. It changes ending according to the object

Orange (Arancione/arancioni), brown (marrone/marroni) and green (verde/verdi) is the same for both male and female objects, but changes for singular/plural

Blue (blu), pink (rosa) and purple (viola) is always the same, and never changes according to male/female nor singular/plural


macicocis

just a correction: grigie (not grige) for feminine plural of grey. E.g. "ho due camicie grigie e tre color arancio".


Asharadel

Totally forgot to reply to your update - thread finishes down there, so have to respond here - but thanks for the additional clarification That really helps. :)


BaleriaVel

Can u say red like in spanish


Asharadel

Why would you, though? There is no mention of the specific colour in the text. It is a coloured/colourful shirt. Not a shirt of a specific colour.


Mike_PasOP

I think he is asking that because "Colorada" means red in Spanish.


Asharadel

Ooh, okay, I obviously did not know that. Thanks, Mike. :)


Elon_the_Hittite

'Coloured' and 'colourful' are not synonyms: the former means 'just in colour', as opposed to black and white, say; the latter, 'attractive in the arrangement of colours' when applied to clothing, say, (and not the euphemistic usage, as in 'colourful language').


midori_

I'm a native Spanish speaker, and for a moment I thought that colorata was colorada (another way to say red in Spanish). Anyone else?


[deactivated user]

    "I have a colourful shirt" should be accepted. U.S. English may be an American company's default, but Commonwealth spelling is not incorrect.


Monia395505

    What's the difference between CAMICIA and MAGLIA?? The dictionary says that both are shirts. Here in Duolingo sometimes it's shirt/t-shirt and even sweater. I feel confused


MichaelSha54814

    Maglia is more like a jersey type shirt, if that helps. Not really a t-shirt though, it's a heavier shirt than a camicia. Maglione (having the suffix for big) is the sweater. Like trombone is a "big trumpet".


Alon-j

    Can it also mean a colorful shirt?


jaye16

    That's what the answer is at the top.


canlyhansen

    No, colored and colorful are both different. Colorful means so many colours, while colored may have one only or many.


Bridgitte.Jones

    Colorful is accepted in this translation


Telisa7

    Mine says colored.


iDisasterpiece

    I typed "I have a colored shirt" as an answer and it still gave me a wrong answer.. Why is that ?


wonderguppy

    Despite the weird downvotes, that's one of the better questions on this page, especially since your translation is perfectly fine.


MatheusNic2

    I've seen "gelato al cioccolato" translated to "chocolate ice cream" but why in this case is "camicia colorata"? Shouldn't it be "colorata al camicia" too? What's the difference?


JoanneMuse

    Having difficulty hearing ' ho.'


STEVEQUE

    Colorata also means Painted, not just color, or am I wrong?


Renee355658

    In Canada it is colourful.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.