1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho una camicia colorata."

"Ho una camicia colorata."

Translation:I have a colorful shirt.

June 27, 2013

50 Comments


aleksandar521527

Tengo la camisa negra :-D


sharkbbb

That's it! I learned this word from Juanes' song, even without knowing what does it mean.

  • camisa (es/pt) = camicia (it) = shirt

jaye16

Please report. Posting here doesn't get it corrected. The Italian sound is so bad we have to make sure the reports reach those who can change it.


lyssnerskan

Jesus Christ your on a 558 day streak? Good job!


tarus007

Praising others helps them outgrow their own limits. Great job!


vissicchio

I like what tarus007 says about praising others.


proulier

If her diction were not so choppy, I'd hear the sentence better and not make simple mistakes like using "la" instead of "una".


marymaryboberry

Make sure to listen to the slow versions. Until the pronunciation is totally worked out, those are your best bet for hearing the right words.


Schynd

I'm having a hard time to understand why there are so many people that mix up "la" and "una" because of the voice. Apart from some details here and there (it always pronounces "perché" as if it meant "because" instead of "why") the diction seems pretty legit to me, and I'm writing this on September 24, 2014. Maybe you guys are talking about a voice that was changed recently? As a Spaniard, I just hear the normal liaisons (HOU-na camicia) between vowels that happen both in Italian and Spanish at normal talking speed. The "u" sound is there, and it wouldn't be there if the voice just said "ho la camicia" (HO la camicia).


SamridhiRahlon

The Italian accent is a bit different


Darcy_239

I have a problem with diction as well. In another sentence the guy says "[...] posso (short pause) no."


imogenwil

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.


BaleriaVel

Can u say red like in spanish


Asharadel

Why would you, though? There is no mention of the specific colour in the text. It is a coloured/colourful shirt. Not a shirt of a specific colour.


Mike_PasOP

I think he is asking that because "Colorada" means red in Spanish.


Asharadel

Ooh, okay, I obviously did not know that. Thanks, Mike. :)


Ampus_Questor

'Coloured' and 'colourful' are not synonyms: the former means 'just in colour', as opposed to black and white, say; the latter, 'attractive in the arrangement of colours' when applied to clothing, say, (and not the euphemistic usage, as in 'colourful language').


Jean_Vu

So what's the difference of use between 'colorata' and 'colorati'


SanneTofte

Some colours (not all, and I cant tell which one does) will change its ending according to what item it is connected to. Colorata is connected to an object that is feminine and singular. Colorati is connected to an object that is feminine and plural

I hope I made it bit more clear and it was useful for you


Asharadel

What about male (singular/plural) objects?


SanneTofte

singular (m/f): il/la colorato/colorata,

plural (m/f): i/le colorati/colorate


Asharadel

Totally forgot to reply to your update - thread finishes down there, so have to respond here - but thanks for the additional clarification That really helps. :)


midori_

I'm a native Spanish speaker, and for a moment I thought that colorata was colorada (another way to say red in Spanish). Anyone else?


Monia395505

What's the difference between CAMICIA and MAGLIA?? The dictionary says that both are shirts. Here in Duolingo sometimes it's shirt/t-shirt and even sweater. I feel confused


MichaelSha54814

Maglia is more like a jersey type shirt, if that helps. Not really a t-shirt though, it's a heavier shirt than a camicia. Maglione (having the suffix for big) is the sweater. Like trombone is a "big trumpet".


MatheusNic2

I've seen "gelato al cioccolato" translated to "chocolate ice cream" but why in this case is "camicia colorata"? Shouldn't it be "colorata al camicia" too? What's the difference?


[deactivated user]

    "I have a colourful shirt" should be accepted. U.S. English may be an American company's default, but Commonwealth spelling is not incorrect.


Alon-j

    Can it also mean a colorful shirt?


jaye16

    That's what the answer is at the top.


canlyhansen

    No, colored and colorful are both different. Colorful means so many colours, while colored may have one only or many.


Bridgitte.Jones

    Colorful is accepted in this translation


Telisa7

    Mine says colored.


JuliaAnbari

    I put the right one but it said it was wrong


JoanneMuse

    Having difficulty hearing ' ho.'


marcin438512

    So what's the difference between colored and colorful?


Darcy_239

    Why in so many cases a female form is marked wrong? I wrote rossa and it was market wrong, while rosso was ok.


50windmill-

    Does not show word to select!


IlBellimbu

    Colorata also means Painted, not just color, or am I wrong?


nosola1

    Annoying. Try to treat these as dictation. Was hearing CamiNca - both fast and slow.


amanda834296

    Damn..it took getting it wrong to replay 3 times to finally hear una instead of un. .


Renee355658

    In Canada it is colourful.


talliagluc

    Why was my answer for shirt before was not accepted! I got an answer that it should have been la maglia, but this answer of the shirt is a translation of la camicia?


talliagluc

    Non of the answers to choose from were correct and my previous answers of the translation for shirt as la familia were not accepted; the system kept insisting on la maglia as the correct answer!


MichaelSha54814

    Did you also leave a flag on the answer itself?

    Moderators, there really needs to be a pinned post at the top of every discussion that notes what the chat here can and cannot do. Here we can confirm or deny correct answers, but changes to the app can really only come from flagging the incorrect response (or correct one, if you were "incorrectly" given credit...)

    The pin should say welcome, and "please scan the answers already written here before adding a new post!" A simple reply or like to a previously given answer can sometimes make all the difference. But then this needs to be written at the top of EVERY single discussion!


talliagluc

    Why was I given an incorrect answer for translating shirt from English to italian ,as camicia, but when I just translated the Italian camicia to shirt it's correct?


RobertW.GJohnson

    my translation of " ho una camicia colorata was correct

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.