"Nel giornale scrivono su lui e altri tre."

Translation:In the newspaper they write about him and three others.

June 27, 2013

13 Comments


sapolion

I wrote "In the paper they write about him and the other three." I'm not sure if I was wrong. I would take "and another three", "and three others", and "the other three" as synonomous. I suspect that articles, like "the" and "a" flip a switch in the error correction algorithms. Anyone else have an opinion on this.

December 26, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think I see a difference. "Three others" does not indicate who the others are, but "the other three" means you have already indicated specifically who they are.

March 8, 2014

Sandra850551

I put the same and it was marked wrong.

September 6, 2018

Dan_90

Why not "ed altri"? I thought you had to write "ed" when the next word starts with a vocal.

June 27, 2013

silkwarrior

Great question - it did for me and my heart - anyone care to answer? Or is this one of those scattered DL mistakes/glitches?

July 26, 2014

sandrabruck

No, in modern Italian there is the tendency to use the forms ed, ad and od only if the following word begins with the same vowel:

  • ed elegante

  • ad andare

  • od oggi

July 26, 2014

silkwarrior

wonderful reply - thanks for your "on the ground" knowledge and guidance - have a lingot.

July 27, 2014

silkwarrior

ps - what' "od"? - can't find it on wordref

July 27, 2014

sandrabruck

yes, the word "o" = or (synonyms oppure, ovvero)

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/od (you have to go to the "Collins")

July 27, 2014

silkwarrior

thank you sandra - odd that it isn't in wordref

July 28, 2014

CiaoRiccardo

If it was 'the other three', would it need to be 'gli altri tre'? As it stands, 'altri' has no article so I guess it just means 'others'. I also wrote 'the other three' but now see the error of my ways ;-)

June 21, 2014

Irene812588

And i have a question on the first part of the sentence. I wrote " in the newspaper it is written..." and not "they write...". Does it really matters if i make word by word translation if i understand/translate the meaning?

June 6, 2018

Sharon.Montoya

I have the same answer as the sentence and it was marked wrong

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.