Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella puede mejorar."

Translation:She can improve.

5 years ago

61 Comments


Sasha_Cn

I am not sure that I understand this sentence.

´Élla puede mejorar.´ (¿qué?)

We don´t have an object here.

Isn´t it more logically to say: ´Ella puede mejorarse´?

5 years ago

rspreng

How is she doing in maths? She is able to improve.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

How is her Spanish? Ella puede mejorar. Oles, every sentence needs a subject and a verb. An object is not necessary. But I am curious about using the reflexive in the infinitive...

5 years ago

goldrydigital

Unfortunately, "She is able to improve" is not a correct answer option. Has to be "She can improve".

4 years ago

jfurey944

Not sure that I understand. Why is "she is able to improve" incorrect? What is the difference in the translated meaning?

4 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

I think it's an error there's not a significant difference in "able to" and "can".

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hmm! On the face of it the difference seems subtle. This may be difficult to explain. I need some context to describe how I would use "she can..." and "she is able to..." in English.

Scenario 1: She isn't walking very well, but with a lot of help she is able to improve. That is she has the capacity to improve. In Spanish I think this would be "Ella es capaz de mejores."

Scenario 2: She is doing well in her Spanish lessons, but she can (still) improve. That is she can do better with a little more effort. In Spanish I guess this would be "Ella puede mejores."

Perhaps someone with a better understanding of the Spanish language could say whether or not these two sentences have the same difference in Spanish.

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

I truly do not want to be argumentative, but "is able to" is the very definition of "can". Even when one hovers over "puede" in the sentence, "is able to" is the second option after "can".

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Oops! Thanks for the correction mitaine. I think that should be mejorar.

3 years ago

mitaine56

roger- mejores?????

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

if anything this should be "ella se puede superar" especially if this is in the sense of improving at a skill or something. other than that without an object here, this sentence does not make much sense... http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/superarse

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

mejorar is different from mejorarse in the same way sentar and sentarse are different.

2 years ago

ElderHogie
ElderHogie

"Mejorarse" means more along the lines of "to recover from an illness"

2 months ago

joehhendrickson

If she is improving herself shouldn't there be a reflexive "se"?

3 years ago

irene121212

She can do better..was accepted

3 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

the audio sample is extremely difficult to understand. in fact i did not.

4 years ago

SharonTzib

I agree. The audio sample was awful on this one. Could not for the life of me figure out what the word was.

4 years ago

marchgo

Thanks for your observation

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

mejorar? A little hard to understand with the J and the OR following it

4 years ago

alfred-00

"J" is not silent , only "H" is silent

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Agreed! I had to listen to it about five times to even guess at mejorar.

2 years ago

ZeegBR
ZeegBR

"give birth" in the options, does anyone use it? really?

2 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Wouldn't you say: "Ella puede se mejorar" if you were saying that she can improve herself?

3 years ago

Sparkie46
Sparkie46

ella se puede mejorar or ella puede mejorarse. The pronoun is attached to the end of the infinitive or goes before the conjugated verb.

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

She can improve. But what is the thing she can improve? I feel like there's something lacking in the sentence. In French, we would say "elle peut améliorer" +something, or "elle peut s'améliorer" (she can improve herself), but never "elle peut améliorer" alone. I'm forced to pass by my native language to understand.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

The object is implicit, elliptical, and can be optionally included to be specific.
¿Cómo está ella? ¿Está bien en Matemática(s)?
No está mal, pero ella puede mejorar.
Pero ella se puede mejorar. This is like saying she can improve herself regarding this subject.

How would you write that in French?
Comment va-t-elle ...?
Elle n‘est pas mal... (?)

3 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

She can improve herself.

4 years ago

kite420

If the sentence meant that she could improve herself or her spanish or her life or any aspect of herself then the verb should be reflexive - mejorarse.

3 years ago

Sasha_Cn

I am consfused by that sentence the same way.

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

She can be better why not?

3 years ago

inckwise

I put "she can be better" and got it wrong. I suppose it is because "better" is a comparison word and you need the "than that" to have it make sense.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Both improve and better can stand alone OK. Yes, you might say "she can be better than she is now", but you might also say "she can improve from how she is now". Normally we see words and phrases in context and the meaning is a lot clearer, and there are usually good reasons why we have different words or phrases for things that seem similar, but it's difficult to explain when they are presented in isolation.

I would suggest "She can be better" implies a goal in the future to aim for. "She can improve" suggests the process of getting there. The equivalent to the latter might be "She can get better".

3 years ago

mitaine56

sorelina- It would be : puede ser mejor.

3 years ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

FYI - for others monitoring this thread. She can be better is accepted (4/25/2017)

1 year ago

kah154809
kah154809

Why is "she could improve" marked wrong?

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Different tense in English and Spanish. Translate what is there, ie "can" not "could". FYI, that would be ella podría mejorar(se). I agree with those who want the reflexive here.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I can see your point, John, but using the reflexive, she improves herself (is that "Ella puede mejorarse"?), narrows the meaning to imply that she improves solely through her own effort. "Ella puede mejorar" allows for improvement due to someone else's intervention; for example, perhaps she could improve if she received more praise to boost her confidence.

Thanks for prompting me to follow this through in my own head. Gosh, without context it is quite difficult to explain!

3 years ago

cerealbandit

Would Ella lo puede mejorar translate to she can improve it?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I think so.

3 years ago

MammalJammal

Ella puede mejorar...............tenemos la tecnología

2 years ago

siraj.birch

These sentences are getting depressing lol

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

mejorar = improve el mejor = best [exactly the same, only with an 'ar' tacked on the end]

1 year ago

JoeyChan242

What I always say to myself..

1 year ago

ElaineWino

The pronunciation is off

1 year ago

Adele630520

What a funny sentence!

1 year ago

vitmo703

Poor girl. This lesson they want her to improve, last lesson she always needed to change.

8 months ago

Zelmon
Zelmon

Can "Ella puede mejorar" mean to improve your condition like a sickness?

2 years ago

Thiegodantas

She can improve herself. Where is the mistake?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There is no "herself" in the Spanish phrase.
Some of the previous comments address whether we could make the phrase reflexive by saying "Ella puede mejorarse".
Google translate says "She can improve herself" is "Ella puede mejorar a sí misma", and that "Ella puede mejorarse" would be "She can be improved".
Please share if you find anything better.

2 years ago

Thiegodantas

Gracias, chico! :)

2 years ago

Sasha_Cn

Thanks guys for all of your answers. It is much clearer now.

2 years ago

CourtniWit

Any tips on how to properly/ authenically pronunce mejorar?? [:

2 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

General Spanish pronunciation tip: the "r" between two vowels is the same sound as the "tt" in words like "better" and "butter" in America English. It sounds like a really short "d," and is called an alveolar tap (or flap). More, the "j" in Spanish is produced further down in the throat or sounds a little harsher than the "h" in English. The final "r," as well as most that aren't between two vowels, is rolled like the "rr," although some might disagree and say only "rr" is rolled.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Try Forvo --- listen to mejorar HERE.

2 years ago

SaulSnatsky

If "She can BETTER herself" is correct, then "She can IMPROVE herself" should be also. These seem exactly equivalent in English to me.

2 years ago

hzackson

DL gives one definition of mejorar as "to give birth". However "She can give birth" was marked as wrong. Please explain?

2 years ago

nancyeathome

I would like an answer to this too. (I did post that the answer should be accepted.)

1 year ago

nancyeathome

You are directing me to a (Spanish) dictionary so I don't know what you trying to say - Duolingo lists 'give birth' as a definition. If this dictionary does not give this, OK, but which is correct?

1 year ago

paulmexicodf

Thats up to you decide, personally I'll go with the rae every time

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

improve= mejorar better= mejor best= mejor major= mayor

2 months ago