Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a plate."

Translation:Is pláta é.

3 years ago

11 Comments


super123girl

i said tá sé an pláte... what is the difference?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

can't be used for identification or classification clauses. Indtead, the copula is must be used. So, if it has two nouns, use is

3 years ago

super123girl

Ok thanks! So for saying what something is you use is é and for like how sonething is you can say tá sé?

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You've got the idea! Tá an pláta gorm. The plate is blue. Is pláta é. It is a plate

3 years ago

super123girl

Thanks for the help :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is pláta é actually.

3 years ago

super123girl

yeh thats what i mean like 'is ___ e'. :) Thanks for the help

3 years ago

Sciatheric

Also, an plata is "the plate." For "a plate," it's just plata.

3 years ago

ChickenRunner02

How can you tell its é not í? Are there genders in irish like in french?

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

That's exactly right. Irish, like French, has masculine and feminine nouns, but no nouns that are neuter ("it").

There are some endings that indicate whether the noun is masculine of feminine, but it really helps to learn, not just pláta but an pláta because the article an causes the first consonant of a feminine nouns to lenite, if possible. Páirc, which is feminine, becomes an pháirc, but gort, which is masculine, stays an gort.

3 years ago

super123girl

Generally, a noun that ends in a slender vowel (I,e) is feminine and in a broad vowel (aou) it's masculine

3 years ago