1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is a plate."

"It is a plate."

Translation:Is pláta é.

November 6, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

super123girl

i said tá sé an pláte... what is the difference?

November 6, 2014

galaxyrocker

can't be used for identification or classification clauses. Indtead, the copula is must be used. So, if it has two nouns, use is

November 6, 2014

super123girl

Ok thanks! So for saying what something is you use is é and for like how sonething is you can say tá sé?

November 6, 2014

Cait48

You've got the idea! Tá an pláta gorm. The plate is blue. Is pláta é. It is a plate

November 26, 2014

super123girl

Thanks for the help :)

January 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

is pláta é actually.

November 6, 2014

super123girl

yeh thats what i mean like 'is ___ e'. :) Thanks for the help

January 1, 2015

cumminja

A good way to remember is to never write a "TSF". Never write "Tá Sé Fear" (it should be "is fear é".

October 27, 2018

Sciatheric

Also, an plata is "the plate." For "a plate," it's just plata.

February 12, 2015

ChickenRunner02

How can you tell its é not í? Are there genders in irish like in french?

February 14, 2015

Cait48

That's exactly right. Irish, like French, has masculine and feminine nouns, but no nouns that are neuter ("it").

There are some endings that indicate whether the noun is masculine of feminine, but it really helps to learn, not just pláta but an pláta because the article an causes the first consonant of a feminine nouns to lenite, if possible. Páirc, which is feminine, becomes an pháirc, but gort, which is masculine, stays an gort.

February 14, 2015

super123girl

Generally, a noun that ends in a slender vowel (I,e) is feminine and in a broad vowel (aou) it's masculine

February 14, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.