1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is a plate."

"It is a plate."

Translation:Is pláta é.

November 6, 2014

17 Comments


super123girl

i said tá sé an pláte... what is the difference?


galaxyrocker

can't be used for identification or classification clauses. Indtead, the copula is must be used. So, if it has two nouns, use is


super123girl

Ok thanks! So for saying what something is you use is é and for like how sonething is you can say tá sé?


Cait48

You've got the idea! Tá an pláta gorm. The plate is blue. Is pláta é. It is a plate


super123girl

Thanks for the help :)


galaxyrocker

is pláta é actually.


super123girl

yeh thats what i mean like 'is ___ e'. :) Thanks for the help


cumminja

A good way to remember is to never write a "TSF". Never write "Tá Sé Fear" (it should be "is fear é".


Sciatheric

Also, an plata is "the plate." For "a plate," it's just plata.


ChickenRunner02

How can you tell its é not í? Are there genders in irish like in french?


super123girl

Generally, a noun that ends in a slender vowel (I,e) is feminine and in a broad vowel (aou) it's masculine


Cait48

That's exactly right. Irish, like French, has masculine and feminine nouns, but no nouns that are neuter ("it").

There are some endings that indicate whether the noun is masculine of feminine, but it really helps to learn, not just pláta but an pláta because the article an causes the first consonant of a feminine nouns to lenite, if possible. Páirc, which is feminine, becomes an pháirc, but gort, which is masculine, stays an gort.


Srinidhi279905

Why isn't it "tá plata e" ??


Cait48

When you say that a noun or pronoun = a noun, you must use the copula. Like Is fear (noun) mé (pronoun)


Srinidhi279905

I'm sorry I don't understand


Cait48

Look at some of the other answers on this page.

If you are joining two nouns or a noun and a pronoun, you must use the copula. John (noun) is my brother (noun). I (pronoun) am a lawyer (noun). Pizza (noun) is my favorite food (noun) In all of these sentences, you are basically saying that one person or thing is the same as another person or thing. You could use an 'equals' sign to say the same thing, like John = brother

If, on the other hand, you are joining a noun or pronoun to an adjective or a prepositional phrase, you must use a form of bí (like (tá): The plate (noun) is blue (adjective). The dog (noun) is in the kitchen (prepositional phrase) I (pronoun) am tall (adjective). You are not saying I = tall; you're just describing something or saying where it is.


Srinidhi279905

Ooooh.... I get it now. Thank you.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.