1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bøgerne er i min søns lysebl…

"Bøgerne er i min søns lyseblå kuffert."

Translation:The books are in my son's light blue suitcase.

November 6, 2014

10 Comments


DRaupe

at least it shouldn't be shown as a translation for kuffert and then be wrong when you put it in the sentence...


NeilHutchi2

I put 'case' (a widely used and accepted abbreviation!) and it was flagged as an error. Grrr!


Michael903913

Case is widely used for suitcase . It's NOT a mistake


DavidLamb53073

Certainly here in the UK, we tend to say "case" more than "suitcase".


MeuamP

I know what was said, but my spelling was wrong. Very frustrating !!!


Fred-3-CMY

Is the "t" at the end not pronounced? Because according to ordnet.dk it should.


kaligoth

I don't understand the thing with the colors. I thought if the Nomen end's on et, the color get a, "t" too. Can you help to understand?


DragonNights

Adjectives with "Å" (like "blå" or "små") are a bit different because they don't change into an e-form. They only have a base form and a t-form. "Jeg har en blå stol og et blåt bord og to blå lamper." (I have a blue chair and a blue table and two blue lamps.)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.