"Hvad er jeres endelige svar?"

Translation:What is your final answer?

4 years ago

10 Comments


spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Why is this not 'endeligt'? As svar is neuter.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

After a possessive pronoun or genitive, or a definite article, the adjective takes the "e-form", for example:
Min/Din/Hans/Hendes/Sørens hurtige bil = My/You/His/Her/Søren's fast car
En hurtig bil = A fast car
Bilen/Min bil er hurtig = The/My car is fast

4 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Why can the answer also be "What are your final answers?" I didn't see what happened here.

3 years ago

elinepje
elinepje

I agree. Shouldn't that also be correct? Since the multiple form of "svar" is also "svar" ? Edit: tried it. It is also marked correct. 10/02/16

2 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

When do you use jeres instead of din? How do I know which ones to use

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Jeres" is for when you're talking to many people or someone from a group of people who owns the thing
"Din/dit/dine" are for when you're talking to one person who owns the thing. Which form you pick depends on the gender or number of the object

For example:

"Jeg kan se dit hus" and "Jeg kan se jeres hus" = I can see your house (which one you pick will depend on context, for example, you can use "jeres" when talking to one person if they are part of a larger group who own the house)
"Jeg kører din bil" and "Jeg kører jeres bil" = I am driving your car (again, "jeres" just indicates your talking to more than one person or a person in a group who own the car)
"Vi spiste dine æbler" and "Vi spiste jeres æbler" = We ate your apples ("Dine" would mean there was only one victim of this apple theft, "jeres" would mean your talking to multiple victims of the theft)

3 years ago

hertzum

Use "din/dit/dine" when you know that you are talking to exactly one person. If you don't know that you're talking to exactly one person, use "jeres". If you're talking to someone who represents a group, you would use "jeres".

2 years ago

Duncan8901

Great explanation thanks...

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Who wants to be part of a group of millionaires?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.