1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sa niente della tua famiā€¦

"Non sa niente della tua famiglia."

Translation:She does not know anything about your family.

June 27, 2013

6 Comments


Quazar

So if this sentence was for "She" thats because "sa" ends in A?


dnovinc

No, "sa" doesn't change whether the subject is lui/lei/Lei (he/she/you (formal))

Since there is no subject pronoun this sentence could be translated as "He/She does not know anything about your family" .

Additionally I don't think it could be translated as "You do not know anything about your family. " because for that to work the Italian sentence should be: "Non sa niente della Sua famiglia"


Martin135869

No, it could also be a "he" sentence


Materfamilias

As the subject is unknown, I put " Nothing is known about your family" but I lost my heart..........


jcool3

How would say he does not know anything about your family.


acqualinda

It would be exactly the same : non sa niente della tua famiglia.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.