"Quali sono?"

Translation:Which ones are they?

June 27, 2013

39 Comments


Biochemistry

Since "sono" can also mean "I am," couldn't this sentence be translated as "Which am I?"

June 28, 2013

Kunnvxia

While sono is the verb conjugation of essere for io (I), it is also the conjugation for loro (they). In this case, since quali is a plural, sono should be refering to they instead of I. My confusion though, is that the "correct" translation seems too literal to make sense to me. I wrote down "What are they?" But well, English is not my native language either, so it could be a problem with my understanding of English......

July 10, 2013

mistaF

There is a slight difference between "what" and "which ones." When you say "what are they?" you don't know what they are. You see them, but can't identify them. "Look at those round things. What are they?" When you say "Which ones are they?" you see a group of thing and want to know which objects/people out of the group. "Look at those sweaters" "Which ones?" The "What" translation of "quale/quali", from my understanding, is when you don't know what thing the person is talking about. "Look, a whale!" "What whale? I don't see one." Does that make sense? Someone, please correct me if I'm wrong.

September 27, 2013

Notsofast

Thank you. I appreciate you pointing out the clue of 'quali' being plural so I should use 'loro'. Thank heavens for these discussion pages....

February 11, 2014

olivictor

I guess so... imagine a board game in which you have some pieces that are "you". Q: "Which [ones] am I?". A: "the green ones!". Does it make sense?

November 29, 2013

danlioni

yes

June 26, 2015

danlioni

no

June 26, 2015

EmmaLouiseC

Surely "which ones" should suffice? For example, I would argue that "six of those twelve eggs belong to me" "-which ones?" is far more natural for me.

October 24, 2013

Elena806

I completely agree. I wrote down the same; I don't understand why it's wrong, especially since both responses, the Italian and the English, are both two words long.

February 2, 2015

t_s_c

The hint lists quali as both "which" and "what". Why is "What are they?" wrong?

August 23, 2013

KSmitch

I was just about to ask if that's a proper translation too. If DuoLingo counts it as wrong then I'm curious to know why as well.

November 10, 2013

gmattucc

It is because "quali" is Italian plural form of English's "which", if it was "What are they?", it would be "Che cosa sono?". Read mistaF's comment to understand more.

July 16, 2018

Davoskan

Couldn't it also be: "Quale sono?"

October 20, 2013

the17thdoctor

maybe, but for some reason duo toke "which ones are they/" as right

June 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "Which are?" (ones being understood) but of course DuoLingo did not like this translation. In English "which" can be the subject, but it does change the meaning. It requires previous context.

December 15, 2013

Brave_Heart

QualE sono gives me a wrong answer straight... how annoying DUOLINGO can be sometimes...

December 28, 2013

dbraver

which ones? should be accepted!

March 17, 2014

Scostumatu

I know!!!!!

July 30, 2014

superiacovelli

Anyone else just get these wrong because they keep writing in the wrong language?

November 3, 2016

speaktorob

Can anyone give an Italian example of how to use this phrase?

December 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What are they? not accepted?

April 1, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

It should be :(

April 6, 2014

NichaelBluth

Sometimes I wonder if any Italian-langauge speakers are involved with Duolingo...certain phrases and translations are so awkward.

April 5, 2014

hayley_t

It says Quali can be translated as 'what' but when I put "what are they" it marked it as wrong

June 30, 2014

saraswati

What is meant with which ones? Isn't something missing for it to be a conclusive sentence?

June 28, 2013

Biochemistry

If you ask "which ones are they," you are asking somebody to pick out a group of things from a group. In other words, you're basically asking which of the things in front of you are actually the things that you had talked about.

Example:

John and Susan walk over to a carton of eggs. "I have six eggs in this carton," John says as he points towards the full carton of twelve eggs. "Which ones are they?" asks Susan. "These six eggs," replies John, while indicating the first, six eggs in the carton with his hand.

July 10, 2013

Kunnvxia

Thanks! That's very helpful.

July 12, 2013

Biochemistry

My pleasure. :)

July 12, 2013

aldocristino

What are they - should be accepted

August 29, 2017

GraemeJeal

My (rather limited) Italian dictionary gives which or what as the translation for quali. I have looked through these comments and cannot find any reason why "what are they?" should not be accepted.

July 10, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

it can be quale ? qual in general changes with the gender and number it could be qual - quali - qualo - quala?

April 18, 2017

Phillip780217

"whose are they" if you're not going to accept "whose" don't put it in the hints. This is getting monotonous DL.

October 18, 2018

MrsMixMusic

OK, so the way this is worded is a bit confusing, even in English. If I say, "Which two are they", I would need an actual number of 2 in the sentence. Maybe this term is used in Italian more often, but I still think it needs to be reworded not to be confusing.

May 18, 2019

Choscura

'Which ones' is acceptable in english, why not here?

October 14, 2014

slogger

Maybe because there is a verb to be translated, too?

October 16, 2014

Choscura

But that's implied in the sentence in English, even if it isn't explicit.

October 23, 2014

slogger

But sometimes, depending upon what the developers are after, they want us to be literal. Of course, sometimes not.

October 23, 2014

pmkovic

So the question is how do you say "Which ones?"

March 27, 2015

lovemonroe1

the pronunciation here was horrible. I heard quail sonao. or soneo. luckily it marked it as a typo and still got it right.

August 13, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.