1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Natürlich wird er reden!"

"Natürlich wird er reden!"

Translation:Of course he will talk!

June 27, 2013

22 Comments


tomhudd

Cool, German for torturers!


dfwgator

We have ways...


Nerdator

Is there any difference between ´reden´ and ´sprechen´?


sakasiru

Yes and no. For certain situations or idioms the one or the other gets preferred, but there is no real difference in the meaning.


Danmoller

Loks like reden is more like a speech, where only one person talks.


sakasiru

No. For a speech, you will prefer to say reden, but you also can use reden when you have a chat with other persons.


RoniH80

I wrote "of course he will give a speech" and was marked wrong. Report?..


DanielStermer

I believe that would be (literally)

Natürlich wird er eine Rede geben.

They did not use the noun "die Rede" in this question, so I would not report.


abulgher

What about obviously he will talk ?


chimpjeffry

Selbstverständig wird er reden.


Konrad-Michal

Why not He will talk for sure?


Slothrop54

No reason that you can put "of course" at the end


MaximumWilli

Wir warten nur für wenn.


titerousse

"Of course he will talk" or "he will talk of course"? Why is the first accepted and not the other?


chimpjeffry

They probably should both be accepted. Feel free to report it.


lamosca.24

How to say "he will talk naturally"?


chimpjeffry

Er wird natürlich sprechen. Word order is key here.


Bartas0

Wrote: "Eventually he will talk", cause in my messed up torturing mind it sounded better ;DD didn't accepted though :(


richshields

naturally will he speak OR naturally he will speak OR naturally he'll speak alle sind gleich


RoniH80

"Naturally will he speak" makes no sense - the word order is wrong


chimpjeffry

It's actually an archaic word order, but you probably won't come across it unless you're reading the KJV or Shakespeare or something like that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.