1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ha fatto niente."

"Non ha fatto niente."

Translation:He did not do anything.

June 27, 2013

8 Comments


Quazar

Ok why is "She has done nothing" not accepted? I get so friggin frustrated!!!!!!


ToddDowty

"She did not do anything" was accepted. April 2019.


mrule

(non constructive comment: I really want "He aint done nuthin" to be a valid translation for this)


alamo78

He hasn't made anything.


IanRobinson60

"He/She has not made anything". Cant see why that is not acceptable??


Daniella583845

It had not done anything?


Dalingo8

The literal translation of this sentence would be "He didn't do nothing" - which is wrong, because English in difference to Italian, doesn't accepts double negation.


Tommy556270

How about 'hasnt done'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.