"Sì, io posso."

Translation:Yes, I can.

June 27, 2013

44 Comments


MMCK84

Thanks Obama!

November 22, 2013

TheBareBears

Your comment deserves my lingot.

September 14, 2014

shenotfound

66 likes :O

January 17, 2015

Gulioy

POTERE means 'CAN'. Io posso; tu puoi; lui/lei puo; noi possiamo; voi potete; loro possono;

March 5, 2015

Maxime_K

possiamo ==> posse, 'can' in latin :D

July 2, 2015

nilam_pathak01

I have been looking for this for so long......duolingo just seemed to be throwing these words, and i couldn't make heads or tails off it.

May 25, 2016

ThiefKhajiit

This is how children learn. Pretty interesting method, though

January 4, 2018

nkwk88

is it lui/lei "può", or "puo"?

September 24, 2017

HastaLaVista83

può (with accent)

May 21, 2018

Theomeek

Thanks!

December 28, 2015

RishabhPal1

Thank you so much

July 23, 2016

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I read this comment in 2017

October 14, 2017

JosephT.Madawela

mine too

July 6, 2018

Mel__Carter

Well that's a nice sentiment to begin a lesson on.

June 27, 2013

JoeM.

A 'Bob the Builder' perspective on life. :)

July 8, 2013

marc.libra

I also remember this verb because of the English word possible :-)

February 21, 2014

shenotfound

Thanks! Not native so didn't realize, now it helped :)

January 17, 2015

KristaVoge

Other related English words: potent, impotent, potential ...

July 6, 2015

FumihikoMiura

Sì, noi possiamo!

October 8, 2016

rors401

could you say Si, posso aswell?

November 23, 2014

AdiYan12

yup :)

November 29, 2014

AdiYan12

that's the spirit !

June 6, 2014

Interrobang3

Your last name is one letter away from Weird Al's.

November 8, 2014

AdiYan12

yup, I know ;)

November 29, 2014

jado1234

I was remembering bob the builder and accidentally typed yes, we can.

February 2, 2017

Oliviamn2001

Is feidir linn

June 3, 2015

q3RCW0lV

You mean 'Is feidir liom'

November 17, 2017

SamantaA14

Is it the origin of possible in english?

May 9, 2016

DoogDiHoogland

English is a latin language (proprio come Italiano) and possible is a result of the latin "posse" meaning "can"

February 18, 2018

Tzedos04

Is "Sì, posso" the same thing?

October 5, 2016

AdiYan12

the exact same thing :)

October 8, 2016

Tzedos04

Grazie, Adi :)

October 10, 2016

bobnease

How about, "Yes, I may"??

January 11, 2017

BillReith

I wish that Duolingo would ALWAYS realize when a sentence, desired to be translated, was inadvertantly typed in the original. It does on some screens, but not on others.

February 12, 2017

Don_Abramo

Why can't this statement be "Yes, I could."?

November 12, 2013

MelissaM1212

Because it's in the present tense.

December 6, 2013

xyphax

And 'could' is in the conditional tense. Google has 'yes I could' equals 'sì ho potuto', for what it's worth.

February 9, 2014

SD-77

"Could" can also be past tense ;)

February 27, 2014

BigTimeGangsta23

Bob that builder...

April 9, 2015

YuGin3

Is it wrong, and if so why, to say "Si, posso"?

October 12, 2015

Randy-1

No, it is correct. Say it all you want :) The io is unnecessary.

December 19, 2015

AngelinaGa5

Can we build it? Yes, we CAN!

January 22, 2016

Aidan695006

Alright calm it Nutty Professor

June 8, 2017

Hector290697

Awesome. An easy word to remember. :)

April 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.