"Sì, io posso."

Translation:Yes, I can.

June 27, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheBareBears

Your comment deserves my lingot.


Mel__Carter

Well that's a nice sentiment to begin a lesson on.


JoeM.

A 'Bob the Builder' perspective on life. :)


marc.libra

I also remember this verb because of the English word possible :-)


shenotfound

Thanks! Not native so didn't realize, now it helped :)


KristaVoge

Other related English words: potent, impotent, potential ...


FumihikoMiura

Sì, noi possiamo!


rors401

could you say Si, posso aswell?


AdiYan12

that's the spirit !


Interrobang3

Your last name is one letter away from Weird Al's.


jado1234

I was remembering bob the builder and accidentally typed yes, we can.


q3RCW0lV

You mean 'Is feidir liom'


bobnease

How about, "Yes, I may"??


SamantaA14

Is it the origin of possible in english?


Tzedos04

Is "Sì, posso" the same thing?


AdiYan12

the exact same thing :)


BillReith

I wish that Duolingo would ALWAYS realize when a sentence, desired to be translated, was inadvertantly typed in the original. It does on some screens, but not on others.


Don_Abramo

Why can't this statement be "Yes, I could."?


MelissaM1212

Because it's in the present tense.


xyphax

And 'could' is in the conditional tense. Google has 'yes I could' equals 'sì ho potuto', for what it's worth.


SD-77

"Could" can also be past tense ;)


CornOCob

Bob that builder...


YuGin3

Is it wrong, and if so why, to say "Si, posso"?


Randy-1

No, it is correct. Say it all you want :) The io is unnecessary.


nervousghoul

Can we build it? Yes, we CAN!


Aidan695006

Alright calm it Nutty Professor


Hector290697

Awesome. An easy word to remember. :)


nHJP10

It's kinda weird that it's hard for me to hear "Si" instead of "Xi" in this lesson. And no one here had this problem. It's either in my phone's speaker or very strange version of yenny-laurel thing


PB_Bandit

So this translation has existed for over 6 years now and yet not once in all the 3+ years I've been learning the Italian Duolingo course has it appeared even though I finished the skill it's found in years ago.

Does anything on this site work properly?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.