"Non si possono suonare i tamburi senza aspettare."

Translation:The drums cannot be played without waiting.

June 27, 2013

14 Comments


Rydey

I was going to literally translate it but imagined it to be some kind of idiom... wished I had done the former now! As for the given translation, the English words make sense but the sentence doesn't. I'd put my money on "the drums can't play themselves" as suggested.

My own best guess was someting to do with "One can hardly wait to play the drums"... I felt quite creative even though it was wrong!

October 3, 2013

12Aurora34

i think the "si" is the impersonal form which is sometimes used instead of the passive voice, for example "si parla inglese" (English is spoken here) or " si parlano lingue stranieri"

January 23, 2014

oktaya

Yes but why is it plural? I don't think it was ever plural in the previous chapters.

February 3, 2014

Thoughtdiva

There was a big argument here which got deleted because it got nasty. Basically, there was debate about the underlying grammatical reasons, but it is certainly a rule: when the impersonal "si" construction is used, it must change to the plural when a plural noun follows the verb (eg "si studiano i libri). Similarly, in the case of si dovere/ potere/ volere + infinitive (like this sentence), the modal verb form is plural if the object of the infinitive is plural: "Si può usare il telefono?" or "Si possono comprare libri qui?" (Adapted from Prego by Lazzarino).

February 3, 2014

wiplala

Thanks. So it is a bit like "piacere" : mi piace questo libro ... mi piaciono questi libri. Right?

March 18, 2014

Thoughtdiva

You could think of it like that if it helps... although piacere is a fairly straightforward verb meaning "to please" that takes an indirect object ie "to be pleasing to someone" when that someone likes something. So that's why you have to use piaciono with i libri, because the books (plural) are pleasing to me. It's just because us English speakers are not used to talking this way that we have such trouble with it! So it's quite different really from an impersonal construction...but you're right that it looks similar.

March 18, 2014

wiplala

Yes you are right. Well, anyway, it helps me to remember ... I hope. :)

March 18, 2014

JohnAdomaitis

This sentence makes no sense in English.

April 25, 2014

Blomeley

Why is this "one" translated in plural as in "si possono" rather than "si può" ? Thanks

June 27, 2013

hkatharine3

Wondering the same thing....

July 4, 2013

Koolkaren

Maybe because drums is plural.

July 12, 2013

amsscalise

Hai ragione :)

April 20, 2014

Koolkaren

Grazie. :)

April 21, 2014

gsir

This offered translation made not sense to me. I tried "One cannot play the drums without pausing", attempting to use an alternative meaning of "aspettare" but was shut down :-(.

February 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.