"Non si possono suonare i tamburi senza aspettare."

Translation:The drums cannot be played without waiting.

June 27, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rydey

I was going to literally translate it but imagined it to be some kind of idiom... wished I had done the former now! As for the given translation, the English words make sense but the sentence doesn't. I'd put my money on "the drums can't play themselves" as suggested.

My own best guess was someting to do with "One can hardly wait to play the drums"... I felt quite creative even though it was wrong!


JohnAdomaitis

This sentence makes no sense in English.


Blomeley

Why is this "one" translated in plural as in "si possono" rather than "si può" ? Thanks


hkatharine3

Wondering the same thing....


Koolkaren

Maybe because drums is plural.


gsir

This offered translation made not sense to me. I tried "One cannot play the drums without pausing", attempting to use an alternative meaning of "aspettare" but was shut down :-(.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.