"Chacun des deux fait la moitié du chemin."

Translation:Each of both does half of the way.

June 27, 2013

34 Comments


toothgritter

Really, this is impossibly bad english...

February 1, 2019

GeoffPenn

The first complaints about this sentence were five years ago, and it is still here. Argh.

April 21, 2019

swedishbadger

Yeah, it's really frustrating. Especially when it is so completely nonsense and not a tiny fault.

April 28, 2019

MertMort

Duo is a very stubborn owl.

July 11, 2019

BillHughes11

who?

August 27, 2019

badger246

this is nonsensical in English. "Both go half way each" would be a normal way to say it.

January 3, 2019

sedy

Please explain this sentence to me. It makes absolutely no sense at all in English.

June 27, 2013

Sitesurf

two people are leaving from different places with the objective to meet half way.

June 27, 2013

Vanderwolf85

This makes absolutely no sense in English. Definitely needs revision.

April 15, 2019

Augustine2017

You simply can't say "each of both".

July 18, 2019

BillHughes11

maybe somewhere....I thought the same when I first heard 'side by each' by which some mean next to each other.

August 27, 2019

TheM11Mum

That's like no English l've ever heard and I've been speaking it my w h o l e life!

August 27, 2019

AmandaWill590880

I thought it was two people driving a long distance together who had agreed that one would drive for the first half of the journey before the other took over for the second half. Do you see that the original translation is ambiguous to the point of unintelligibility?

August 31, 2019

FelixGwizd

Very bad English

April 3, 2019

mallingua

I agree. really bad English.

April 13, 2019

JohnnyLee621844

This sentence should be rewritten... It doesn't make sense as it is.

April 21, 2019

Jim949319

No one can tell me this is normal English.

May 31, 2019

AVtjQ

The English doesn't make sense. Maybe each one of them does half? Never have I used "each of both”

February 19, 2019

RussKingho

Agreed. This is absurd English!

April 9, 2019

carpelanam

What does this even mean? Maybe "Each of the two goes halfway." That would be closer to a clear translation. Or "The two of them meet in the middle." Or does it also mean idiomatically "The two of them share the work equally." ??

April 11, 2019

swedishbadger

This makes absolutely zero sense.

April 24, 2019

ms_lzrs

This has got to be one of the worst sentences ever. This ain't the queen's English for sure.

May 3, 2019

AQUA_MASTER

0 sense at all like... ENGLISH PLEASE!!!

May 15, 2019

HelenArtal

Needs to be changed or removed. Not proper english

July 22, 2019

bfuhrman

Horrible English sentence - and six years of people complaining about it. Duo really needs to remove this...

August 2, 2019

gillpotter

What!!

April 12, 2019

SallyGreen3

what - i don't understand a word of what this is trying to say in english

April 18, 2019

hscott13

Awful sentence. 'Each of both' makes no sense 'Each of the two..' or 'Both of them...' would be much better.

April 28, 2019

Boredomramsey

Completely nonsensical.

March 27, 2019

PeterLaFon1

Each of the two of them OR each of them

May 20, 2019

Angela927992

What? This is a ridiculous sentence!

July 25, 2019

tigeruler

I think "Both are halfway there" is the best translation here. "Each of both" is just plain wrong, but "does half of the way" is no better. "Both have gone half of the way"?

August 25, 2019

TheM11Mum

What on earth is this supposed to mean?! I had the tiles to put in order and just couldn't make the order correct until I did it with my eyes shut :-s

August 16, 2019

John_Lovett

Each of both of the English teachers does half of the way to green owl killing of ... when seeing this translation.

September 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.