"Morgen?"

Translation:Tomorrow?

November 6, 2014

20 Comments


NoNameHaveI

Really would like to know the difference between "ochtend" and "morgen". They both mean morning, but do they both also mean tomorrow?

November 6, 2014

Simius

No, only "morgen" can have both meanings. "Ochtend" only ever means morning.

November 6, 2014

NoNameHaveI

Is that the only difference between the two?

November 6, 2014

Brijsven

Indeed Susande is correct. Example uses for morgen and ochtend:

  • De morgen van het leven. - "The morning (beginning) of (one's) life." [figurative]

  • De volgende morgen/ochtend. - "The following morning."

  • Vroeg in de ochtend - "Early in the morning."

  • Het was me het ochtendje wel. - "It was quite a morning."

  • De hele morgen/ochtend - "All morning"

  • morgen vroeg - "tomorrow morning, tomorrow in the morning"

February 5, 2015

Susande

Well for morgen it's a bit more complicated. On its own means tomorrow (like in this sentence), but e.g. in combination in de morgen it means in the morning.

November 7, 2014

Alphathon

I take it it works the same as in German then. Incidentally, it seems to be similar (but kinda opposite) to the Scots usage: "the morn"= tomorrow, "morn" = morning (so tomorrow morning = "the morn's morn"). I suppose this probably originates from the same structure that gives the archaic English "on the morrow".

April 21, 2016

stuart.hol2

In German, dont people say "morgen" in the morning (e.g. in a hotel as you meet in the breakfast room) as Brits would say "morning"? I'm sure German guests in hotels I've stayed in in Germany and Austria have said this?

If this does happen, do Dutch people avoid doing so with "morgen" also being tomorrow?

Interesting about Scots though. In Fife, where I live, we use "ken" as know (Do you ken Andy? Aye, I do!) which is the same as Dutch. I wonder if that is due to trade between Culross in Fife and the Dutch coast.

May 1, 2016

Alphathon

"Ken" is used throughout the Scots-speaking area (I live in the north east).

I believe it is just a retention of the Old and Middle English word, rather than a Dutch or German borrowing (kennen is the German equivalent). It's also where phrases like "beyond my ken" come from.

That said, it may have been retained in Scots partly as a result of the influence of Dutch and Low German (Platt) speakers from the Hanseatic League. I believe that's the reason we use kirk (cf. Dutch kerk, German Kirche) rather than church, possibly along with some Norse influence (kirkja).

May 1, 2016

Nederengelsman

So is 'morgen' the standard way of expressing 'tomorrow' in Dutch, then?

June 10, 2016

Josh_Rudi

Oh in Spanish, morning and tomorrow are also the same words... I wonder why languages do that?

May 13, 2017

araruney

So how would one specify tomorrow morning, as opposed to just any morning, it seems that if you use morgen it just means tomorrow, whereas 'in de morgen' means in the morning if i am not mistaken. Ochtend morgen?

October 16, 2016

NolanEi

Yes, ochtend morgen. Because ochtend only means morning, whereas morgen means both morning and tomorrow.

January 21, 2018

CrimsonRaven47

Is the correct pronounciation More-jen?

July 23, 2015

CrimsonRaven47

With a ch sound on the j I mean.

July 23, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Unless if you're from the US. The Dutch's "ch" is more like American English's "h".

December 31, 2015

Jane-Chan20th

Interesting. So 'morgen' really means 'morrow'. So when you say 'goedenmorgen' you're really saying 'happy tomorrow'. God I love this language.

August 1, 2016

xMerrie

Not really. 'Morgen' means both 'tomorrow' and 'morning'. So 'goedemorgen' is literally 'good morning'.

August 1, 2016

Jane-Chan20th

Aw. Not even on a poetic level?

August 1, 2016

xMerrie

If you want to, I guess. xD
But for us, no.. :P

August 1, 2016

araruney

Also, goed does not mean happy

October 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.