"Morgen?"

Translation:Tomorrow?

November 6, 2014

22 Comments


Josh_Rudi

Oh in Spanish, morning and tomorrow are also the same words... I wonder why languages do that?


NoNameHaveI

Really would like to know the difference between "ochtend" and "morgen". They both mean morning, but do they both also mean tomorrow?


Simius

No, only "morgen" can have both meanings. "Ochtend" only ever means morning.


NoNameHaveI

Is that the only difference between the two?


Brijsven

Indeed Susande is correct. Example uses for morgen and ochtend:

  • De morgen van het leven. - "The morning (beginning) of (one's) life." [figurative]

  • De volgende morgen/ochtend. - "The following morning."

  • Vroeg in de ochtend - "Early in the morning."

  • Het was me het ochtendje wel. - "It was quite a morning."

  • De hele morgen/ochtend - "All morning"

  • morgen vroeg - "tomorrow morning, tomorrow in the morning"


Susande

Well for morgen it's a bit more complicated. On its own means tomorrow (like in this sentence), but e.g. in combination in de morgen it means in the morning.


Alphathon

I take it it works the same as in German then. Incidentally, it seems to be similar (but kinda opposite) to the Scots usage: "the morn"= tomorrow, "morn" = morning (so tomorrow morning = "the morn's morn"). I suppose this probably originates from the same structure that gives the archaic English "on the morrow".


stuart.hol2

In German, dont people say "morgen" in the morning (e.g. in a hotel as you meet in the breakfast room) as Brits would say "morning"? I'm sure German guests in hotels I've stayed in in Germany and Austria have said this?

If this does happen, do Dutch people avoid doing so with "morgen" also being tomorrow?

Interesting about Scots though. In Fife, where I live, we use "ken" as know (Do you ken Andy? Aye, I do!) which is the same as Dutch. I wonder if that is due to trade between Culross in Fife and the Dutch coast.


Alphathon

"Ken" is used throughout the Scots-speaking area (I live in the north east).

I believe it is just a retention of the Old and Middle English word, rather than a Dutch or German borrowing (kennen is the German equivalent). It's also where phrases like "beyond my ken" come from.

That said, it may have been retained in Scots partly as a result of the influence of Dutch and Low German (Platt) speakers from the Hanseatic League. I believe that's the reason we use kirk (cf. Dutch kerk, German Kirche) rather than church, possibly along with some Norse influence (kirkja).


Claos20

stuart.hol2: Yes, German people say "Morgen" in the morning, but that's actually a shortened version of "Guten Morgen" (Good morning) :) Otherwise, "Morgen" on its own does mean "tomorrow", so it seems to be the same in Dutch and German.


araruney

So how would one specify tomorrow morning, as opposed to just any morning, it seems that if you use morgen it just means tomorrow, whereas 'in de morgen' means in the morning if i am not mistaken. Ochtend morgen?


N.Ei

Yes, ochtend morgen. Because ochtend only means morning, whereas morgen means both morning and tomorrow.


CrimsonRaven47

Is the correct pronounciation More-jen?


CrimsonRaven47

With a ch sound on the j I mean.


ReneeDubuc

Unless if you're from the US. The Dutch's "ch" is more like American English's "h".


Jane-Chan20th

Interesting. So 'morgen' really means 'morrow'. So when you say 'goedenmorgen' you're really saying 'happy tomorrow'. God I love this language.


xMerrie

Not really. 'Morgen' means both 'tomorrow' and 'morning'. So 'goedemorgen' is literally 'good morning'.


Jane-Chan20th

Aw. Not even on a poetic level?


xMerrie

If you want to, I guess. xD
But for us, no.. :P


araruney

Also, goed does not mean happy


bmsalido

So can you say "morgen morgen" for "tomorrow morning"? Or only "morgen ochtend"?


Winds2cloud

So "morgen" means both "morning" and "tomorrow". "Morgenoctend" means "tomorrow morning".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.