1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu acho que é tarde."

"Eu acho que é tarde."

Translation:I think it is late.

June 27, 2013

14 Comments


decgem

Is it not possible that "I think he is late" could be correct?


Paulenrique

that is: "eu acho que ele está atrasado".


Kaoriocha

I know it sounds a little bit stupid but how about "I think that's afternoon"?


Paulenrique

Hehe, yeah,a bit weird..


djeidot

There is a distinction between "tarde" the adverb, which means late, and "tarde" the noun, which means afternoon. To translate "I think it's afternoon" we would say "Eu acho que é de tarde" or "Eu acho que é à tarde"


Paulenrique

Would that not be "in the afternoon"?


djeidot

It would, but "I think that's afternoon" is not so common either. Maybe it could work as an answer to "What comes after 12:00, morning or afternoon?". But even then the Portuguese translation would need an article, "Eu acho que é a tarde". Don't you agree?


Paulenrique

Anyway.... the best is sticking to what Duo has proposed =). We gonna go through some crazy thoughts of unresolved situations :S


Coayuco

That would correspond to the Spanish "es de tarde" or "es la tarde". To say "in the afternoon" ins Spanish, we would say "por la tarde".


JeffersonRusso

O audio lento "Eu acho que é tarde" o "é" está com o som sem acento agudo.


MattBenet

Is "I find that it is late" incorrect?


tiana00seven

I thought penso was 'to think'.....how do you know when to use if either one...or does that not matter?


djeidot

You can say "Eu penso que é tarde", it has the same meaning. In this context, "eu acho que"/"eu penso que" is a way to express your opinion about something. But the verb "pensar" has a broader meaning, you can use it to say what you're actually (literally) thinking. "Pensar" is the direct translation of "think", while "achar" only means "think" when you're giving your opinion about something.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.