"Eu acho que é tarde."

Translation:I think it is late.

June 27, 2013

18 Comments


decgem

Is it not possible that "I think he is late" could be correct?

December 11, 2013

Paulenrique

that is: "eu acho que ele está atrasado".

December 11, 2013

decgem

Thanks.

January 2, 2014

Kaoriocha

I know it sounds a little bit stupid but how about "I think that's afternoon"?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Hehe, yeah,a bit weird..

June 27, 2013

djeidot

There is a distinction between "tarde" the adverb, which means late, and "tarde" the noun, which means afternoon. To translate "I think it's afternoon" we would say "Eu acho que é de tarde" or "Eu acho que é à tarde"

November 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Would that not be "in the afternoon"?

November 10, 2013

djeidot

It would, but "I think that's afternoon" is not so common either. Maybe it could work as an answer to "What comes after 12:00, morning or afternoon?". But even then the Portuguese translation would need an article, "Eu acho que é a tarde". Don't you agree?

November 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Anyway.... the best is sticking to what Duo has proposed =). We gonna go through some crazy thoughts of unresolved situations :S

November 10, 2013

Coayuco

That would correspond to the Spanish "es de tarde" or "es la tarde". To say "in the afternoon" ins Spanish, we would say "por la tarde".

May 24, 2014

JeffersonRusso

O audio lento "Eu acho que é tarde" o "é" está com o som sem acento agudo.

May 1, 2015

MattBenet

Is "I find that it is late" incorrect?

May 26, 2015

tiana00seven

I thought penso was 'to think'.....how do you know when to use if either one...or does that not matter?

October 23, 2015

djeidot

You can say "Eu penso que é tarde", it has the same meaning. In this context, "eu acho que"/"eu penso que" is a way to express your opinion about something. But the verb "pensar" has a broader meaning, you can use it to say what you're actually (literally) thinking. "Pensar" is the direct translation of "think", while "achar" only means "think" when you're giving your opinion about something.

October 23, 2015

Neil824322

Why does "que" not mean "that" in this sentence: i.e. I think that is late? Since when does "que" mean "it" and why?

June 16, 2019

Paulenrique

"Que" does not mean "it". That's because "that" was omitted in English here, but it can't be omitted in Portuguese.

June 17, 2019

Neil824322

So there is a mismatch between the question and the answer then?

June 17, 2019

Paulenrique

No. Both English and Portuguese versions are ok.

June 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.