1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I lose my own clothes."

"I lose my own clothes."

Translation:Caillim m'éadaí féin.

November 6, 2014

19 Comments


pudgiebudgie

Caillim mo chuid éadaí...?


scilling

Yup. Report it as an error.


galaxyrocker

Apart from cuid being needed, I feel you can also use Caillim mo chuid éadaíse which means "I lose my clothes" Basically the same as "my own clothes"


RoisinDubh1

Like pudgiebudgie and scilling, I think the answer given is wrong, so I'll report it also. And that's aside from the sentence being unnatural, but I suppose for language practice, "anything goes"! It's especially the notion that you lose your clothes over and over again that's weird here. One could certainly lose a sock in a dryer in a laundromat occasionally. And where do those socks go?


mjkuecker1965

Actually all of the lost socks regenerate into extra Tupperware Lids. ;)


scilling

They disintegrate and get caught in the lint screen.


MicheleTreCaffe

where does the 'over and over again' come from?


JasonGilli14

I think from the use of the present tense. Whereas it might be more expected for a naked person to walk up to you and alarmedly proclaim: "Chaill mé m'éadaí féin!" (I lost my clothes), it would be more unusual to see a naked person dejectedly bemoan "Caillim m'éadaí féin". Although perhaps a laundry worker accused of losing too many customers clothes might object "Caillim m'éadaí féin", to say that although they lose their own clothes, they would never stand for a customer to lose theirs, or that because they lose their own clothes, a customer can hardly expect better.


MicheleTreCaffe

perhaps she has lost all her clothes forever and is reduced to wearing those of other people...??


LinguaPhiliax

Is it wrong to use 'fhéin' instead of 'féin' in this sentence?


SatharnPHL

féin is often pronounced as though it started with h rather than f. But fh is silent, and fhéin would sound like éin, not the pronunciation that you hear here.

Because of this odd pronunciation quirk, some people write féin as fhéin, but I don't believe that that's sufficient justification to add it as an alternative answer in this case - there is no reason to lenite féin in this case, and that alternative spelling doesn't actually reflect the pronunciation that you hear.

As far as I know, it is "fhèin" in Scottish Gaelic.


mjkuecker1965

Why not Caillim mo éadai féin?


scilling

Mo followed by a noun starting with a vowel sound always becomes m’. But since éadaí is plural, mo chuid éadaí (followed by féin in this sentence) is the proper structure.


mjkuecker1965

GRMA, Scilling. :)


zee-money

Oh yeah getting naked.


Chaoshau

Caill mé . Is it not the same as caillim?


torowan

You mean Cailleann mé I think. The other close phrase is Chaill mé, past tense I lost... I suppose caill mé would be the first person imperative, but I can't think of how one would ever use that.


jsclingman

When is "chuid" added to the mix?


Jacqueline463388

Mo chuid éadaigh should be correct also

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.