"I lose my own clothes."

Translation:Caillim m'éadaí féin.

4 years ago

11 Comments


pudgiebudgie

Caillim mo chuid éadaí...?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yup. Report it as an error.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Apart from cuid being needed, I feel you can also use Caillim mo chuid éadaíse which means "I lose my clothes" Basically the same as "my own clothes"

3 years ago

RoisinDubh1

Like pudgiebudgie and scilling, I think the answer given is wrong, so I'll report it also. And that's aside from the sentence being unnatural, but I suppose for language practice, "anything goes"! It's especially the notion that you lose your clothes over and over again that's weird here. One could certainly lose a sock in a dryer in a laundromat occasionally. And where do those socks go?

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Actually all of the lost socks regenerate into extra Tupperware Lids. ;)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They disintegrate and get caught in the lint screen.

3 years ago

zee-money

Oh yeah getting naked.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Why not Caillim mo éadai féin?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Mo followed by a noun starting with a vowel sound always becomes m’. But since éadaí is plural, mo chuid éadaí (followed by féin in this sentence) is the proper structure.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

GRMA, Scilling. :)

3 years ago

Charlieosh1

Caill mé . Is it not the same as caillim?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.