1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I lose my own clothes."

"I lose my own clothes."

Translation:Caillim m'éadaí féin.

November 6, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

pudgiebudgie

Caillim mo chuid éadaí...?

November 6, 2014

scilling

Yup. Report it as an error.

November 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

Apart from cuid being needed, I feel you can also use Caillim mo chuid éadaíse which means "I lose my clothes" Basically the same as "my own clothes"

January 23, 2015

RoisinDubh1

Like pudgiebudgie and scilling, I think the answer given is wrong, so I'll report it also. And that's aside from the sentence being unnatural, but I suppose for language practice, "anything goes"! It's especially the notion that you lose your clothes over and over again that's weird here. One could certainly lose a sock in a dryer in a laundromat occasionally. And where do those socks go?

February 1, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Actually all of the lost socks regenerate into extra Tupperware Lids. ;)

May 31, 2015

scilling

They disintegrate and get caught in the lint screen.

April 1, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Why not Caillim mo éadai féin?

May 31, 2015

scilling

Mo followed by a noun starting with a vowel sound always becomes m’. But since éadaí is plural, mo chuid éadaí (followed by féin in this sentence) is the proper structure.

June 6, 2015

mjkuecker1965

GRMA, Scilling. :)

June 6, 2015

zee-money

Oh yeah getting naked.

December 22, 2016

Charlieosh1

Caill mé . Is it not the same as caillim?

March 28, 2017

torowan

You mean Cailleann mé I think. The other close phrase is Chaill mé, past tense I lost... I suppose caill mé would be the first person imperative, but I can't think of how one would ever use that.

July 13, 2019

jsclingman

When is "chuid" added to the mix?

February 6, 2019

LinguaPhiliax

Is it wrong to use 'fhéin' instead of 'féin' in this sentence?

July 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

féin is often pronounced as though it started with h rather than f. But fh is silent, and fhéin would sound like éin, not the pronunciation that you hear here.

Because of this odd pronunciation quirk, some people write féin as fhéin, but I don't believe that that's sufficient justification to add it as an alternative answer in this case - there is no reason to lenite féin in this case, and that alternative spelling doesn't actually reflect the pronunciation that you hear.

As far as I know, it is "fhèin" in Scottish Gaelic.

July 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.