1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an cat ar an turtar."

" an cat ar an turtar."

Translation:The cat is on the turtle.

November 7, 2014

29 Comments


sp1jk3z

Here's a lingot!


MaryLea11

That's lovely! Agus, bog an cat an turtar? Does that work? (The cat kisses the turle.) Or would thug an bog an cat ar an turtar? also work? The cat gives the turtle a kiss.)

I am sure both those sentences are incorrect, and I'm only spelling 'kiss' from memory. Probably the second sentence is the worst. But if anyone can guide me on this I'd be glad.


scilling

The present tense forms would be Pógann an cat an turtar and Tugann an cat póg don turtar respectively.


IuileanMGabhann

I think it does work, but the verb would be ‘an bpógann’.


TellTheSeal

Huh. A picture really is worth half a dozen words.


John787925

Oh well done.


ilvalentina

This is because Paul fed it that wine!


iainsona

Paul is, indeed, always getting into trouble.


.o_

Yet one more useful phrase I've learned on here.


SaraMc1993

Why is it not "tá an cat ar an dturtar"?


KatrinaHerrin

There is an exception to the eclipsing rule here: you don't eclipse a d or t after a word that ends with n. It probably has something to do with how similarly these sounds are made with your mouth, so it's easier to say without eclipsing. I haven't been able to view any tips or explanations in the mobile app, but I hope they plan on adding them. Otherwise, this system will be as bad as Rosetta Stone. At least this is free, though! But remember, flash card type stuff is to reinforce things you've already learned elsewhere, so be mindful as you use this system.


Lancet

We have included extensive tips and notes, but at present these can only be viewed on the web version of the course.


jobraw

Good spot for the cat I suppose.


frandogk3

How does this sentence differ from "the cat has a turtle"? Just a different preposition in place of "ar"?


Lancet

The sentence uses the word ar; your sentence would need the word ag!

The cat has a turtle would be Tá turtar ag an gcat. (The "g" will be explained in the Eclipsis skill.)


DanF1220

That's a tortoise, not a turtle :(


iainsona

"An cat dubh" does as he does!

Ra. Ra. I love turtles.


PinkRose98

The funny thing is I just watched a video of a cat sitting on a turtle whille it walks across the room :-D


ANTh000NY

thats where cattle come from

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.