"The man eats sandwiches."

Translation:El hombre come emparedados.

5 years ago

51 Comments


DickLuijten

Can some one explain the difference between a sánguche and an emparedado?

4 years ago

misael1989

I guess when you say SANGUCHE you mean SANDWICH cuz SANGUCHE is the latin spanish pronunciation named by them.... here in spain we do not use EMPAREDADO we use BOCADILLO but in the end THOSE BOTH ARE THE SAME THING.

4 years ago

ColeGeissler

i know it as sanduche

4 years ago

Maz450

it is sánduche and they're both the same

4 years ago

DickLuijten

Thank you for clarity. According reference below "sánguche" and "sánduche" are valid words "sánguche" is mostly used in Argentina, Paraguay, Perú, Uruguay while "sánduche" is used in Colombia, Ecuador, Puerto Rico and Venezuela. http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sánguche

4 years ago

d_wildemann

When do you need the article la, el, los, etc

5 years ago

nikitashaxoxo

Adding to what Jazz said: For this food lesson you also need the article when saying I eat dinner/breakfast/lunch. For example: "Yo como la cena / el desayuno / el almuerzo.

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

If the sentance said "the man eats THE sandwiches" you would include "los" But because it's more general you don't need it.

5 years ago

AlexErem

the - el/la a - un/una (male/female) IMO

5 years ago

AkstonH

Emparedados is such a good word! I like it a lot :)

5 years ago

mr160

yes i agree but hard to spell they always count it of

4 years ago

mandaken

Could it accept tortas, mexican sandwiches?

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

I don't think it should, because tortas only means sandwhiches in Mexico. The rest of Latin America (I don't know about Spain) uses torta for cake, in my experience (which is small, honestly).

5 years ago

manolo_jafet

No, en mexico sandwiches = sandwiches . "Torta" es otra comida. La diferencia radica en el tipo de pan usado.

4 years ago

mbowes602e23

I doubt it, since that is a specific type of sandwich. You can just say "sandwiches," however, in Mexico.

4 years ago

mcbuter9

in my spanish class "sandwiches" is sandwich

5 years ago

manolo_jafet

está mal. (i´m mexican) y sandwiches = sandwiches.

4 years ago

ColeGeissler

in mine it is sanduches

4 years ago

mauldinlog

It will accept "El hombre come bocadillos."

4 years ago

manolo_jafet

Un bocadillo no es siempre una torta, además nadie usa esa palabra.

4 years ago

MaureenBostock

I don't understand when to put an accent on El and when not to.

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

el = the (masculine), él = he

4 years ago

Ghettodiamond

Bocadillos (baguette-type sandwich) is also an acceptable answer here.

4 years ago

thethinkman

It corrected me to bocadillos. What?

4 years ago

barthelona911

Again, it didn't accept "bocadillos" -- which is spanish for sandwiches in Spain.

4 years ago

mapleshade

El hombre come emparedados. i got wrong but the computer says, El hombres comen emparedados i don't get it

4 years ago

Askew

Why is La chica bebe te incorrect and Los maestros comen emparedados correct_ Shouldn´t both need the article él, (or los as in the case of emparedados) or neither need the article_

5 years ago

sylverone

FYI, it will accept "sándwiches" as correct. This is the word I learned in my class for Latin American spanish.

5 years ago

Pioupiou24

La traduction de sandwich n'est elle pas, un bocadillo?

4 years ago

koolandkrazy

Oui dans certains regions, ca va accepter bocadillo dans la phrase par exemple

4 years ago

ParKevin

It told me to put sánduches

4 years ago

ColeGeissler

that is what i was taught but that us not what it told me to put down

4 years ago

MinnieGninney

Minnie

4 years ago

smendez244

Omg i had one stupid letter wrong so it was wrong :-/

4 years ago

tecmor

I can ensure you that at least in Spain the word "emparedado" is not used, but they use the same word "sandwich"

4 years ago

Naturestar

It should be right

4 years ago

Naturestar

It should be right

4 years ago

Carson_Cort0378

haha emparedados

4 years ago

AbidChowdhury

wow only forgot the e in sanwiches and got it wrong

4 years ago

noItsjustme

I answered "El hombre comé sandwiches" and it wasn't wrong...

4 years ago

shandaboss

i always misspell the sandwiches (emparedados yay i did it :D)

4 years ago

Blackstar1224

How many words for sandwiches are there

4 years ago

MurphyColin

DO NOT SPELL EMPAREDADOS WRONG! THEY TAKE A HEART! BEWARE!

4 years ago

DavidRoby1
DavidRoby1

In some parts of Latin America: emparedado= sandwich=sanduche; bocadillo is only used in spain

4 years ago

cayleanndavidson

Thanks

4 years ago

simone.des3

Kind of hard

4 years ago

simone.des3

Kind of hard

4 years ago

JonnyAlexander

I prefer the Portuguese word for Sandwiches :(

4 years ago

andrew.head

Not sure why "Él come emparedados" does not work here?

4 years ago

JPow1999

Lol im mexican and dont understand some of these words :(

4 years ago

mbvaugh1

Tortas is another word for sandwiches, one that I was taught in school, why is that not an option?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.