1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The turtle has carrots."

"The turtle has carrots."

Translation:Tá cairéid ag an turtar.

November 7, 2014

10 Comments


mpbell

I was marked correct for "Tá cairéid ag an turtar." There's no eclipsis here?


scilling

That’s correct. Words beginning with D, T, or a vowel don’t get eclipsed after ag an (as well as after several other prepositions followed by an).


artiguesmommy

Okay, this is my first time through this lesson. Someone explain to me, le do thoil , what is an eclipsis?


Ballygawley

Eclipsis is when you modify the first consonant in some instances to be better fit for general pronounciation in relation to other words.

Sometimes eclipsis is utilized to convey grammatical meaning, such as with "a gcat" = "their cat" as opposed to "a chat" = "his cat" or "a cat" = "her cat".

Eclipsis in the language is like the eclipsis in the sky (moon replaces sun): The eclipsing conosonant "replaces" the intial consonant at the beginning of the word, which is not pronounced, but remains "silent".

Thus "bportán" is pronounced sort of "bortán", and "dTír Eoghain" is pronounced sort of "dir Eoghain" (or rather as they say here: "djeeroune").


Ryanmcc1987

Yes thank you for taking the time to type that


ColinFine

"Better fit for general pronunciation" is really not helpful. Eclipsis, like almost all mutation in Celtic languages, started off as conditioned by sound, but in the modetn language is entirely grammaticalised. Certain words, certain cases, certain genders, take eclipsis, lenition, or n- or h- insertion, and others don't. What i didn't know till now is that it can also be phonetically conditioned: that d and t don't eclipse after "ag an".


Joan305853

This will take a while, but I love it. Thanks for the grammar lesson; very helpful. Go raith maith agat!


Grace419433

I'm so jelous... I love carrots, as long as theres ranch.


Huffdogg

is "cairéid" considered acceptable for the plural and singular of carrot?


Knocksedan

cairéad is the singular, cairéid is the plural.
"The turtle has carrots" - Tá cairéid ag an turtar
"The turtle has a carrot" - Tá cairéad ag an turtar

But cairéid is also the genitive singular, so "carrot cake" is cáca cairéid.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.