"Theturtlehascarrots."

Translation:Tá cairéid ag an turtar.

4 years ago

5 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

I was marked correct for "Tá cairéid ag an turtar." There's no eclipsis here?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

That’s correct. Words beginning with D, T, or a vowel don’t get eclipsed after ag an (as well as after several other prepositions followed by an).

4 years ago

artiguesmommy

Okay, this is my first time through this lesson. Someone explain to me, le do thoil , what is an eclipsis?

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Eclipsis is when you modify the first consonant in some instances to be better fit for general pronounciation in relation to other words.

Sometimes eclipsis is utilized to convey grammatical meaning, such as with "a gcat" = "their cat" as opposed to "a chat" = "his cat" or "a cat" = "her cat".

Eclipsis in the language is like the eclipsis in the sky (moon replaces sun): The eclipsing conosonant "replaces" the intial consonant at the beginning of the word, which is not pronounced, but remains "silent".

Thus "bportán" is pronounced sort of "bortán", and "dTír Eoghain" is pronounced sort of "dir Eoghain" (or rather as they say here: "djeeroune").

1 year ago

Grace419433

I'm so jelous... I love carrots, as long as theres ranch.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.