1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The turtle has carrots."

"The turtle has carrots."

Translation:Tá cairéid ag an turtar.

November 7, 2014

7 Comments


mpbell

I was marked correct for "Tá cairéid ag an turtar." There's no eclipsis here?


scilling

That’s correct. Words beginning with D, T, or a vowel don’t get eclipsed after ag an (as well as after several other prepositions followed by an).


Joan305853

This will take a while, but I love it. Thanks for the grammar lesson; very helpful. Go raith maith agat!


artiguesmommy

Okay, this is my first time through this lesson. Someone explain to me, le do thoil , what is an eclipsis?


Ballygawley

Eclipsis is when you modify the first consonant in some instances to be better fit for general pronounciation in relation to other words.

Sometimes eclipsis is utilized to convey grammatical meaning, such as with "a gcat" = "their cat" as opposed to "a chat" = "his cat" or "a cat" = "her cat".

Eclipsis in the language is like the eclipsis in the sky (moon replaces sun): The eclipsing conosonant "replaces" the intial consonant at the beginning of the word, which is not pronounced, but remains "silent".

Thus "bportán" is pronounced sort of "bortán", and "dTír Eoghain" is pronounced sort of "dir Eoghain" (or rather as they say here: "djeeroune").


Ryanmcc1987

Yes thank you for taking the time to type that


Grace419433

I'm so jelous... I love carrots, as long as theres ranch.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.