"Vi afmærker bukserne."

Translation:We mark the pants.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Could this perhaps mean something like "We are labelling the trousers"?

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

was wondering the same

2 years ago

Winterpants

Ditto...

2 years ago

golorengo

Is it just me or is this a weird sentence in English? Does this mean "put a mark on the pants" or "mark the location of the pants?"

4 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Doesn't seem weird in english. In english you could mark the pants if you are going to hem them. Or you could mark the pants if you work in a store and you are marking the prices. Or you could mark the pants on your list of items to buy.

Which, if any or those, is relevant to the dansk "afmærker" I couldn't say.

2 years ago

lorryfach
lorryfach

My native Dane husband says that they would all apply.

2 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

The -af prefix lets me believe it marks something down or crosses 'off'

4 years ago

Respro
Respro

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=afm%C3%A6rke Betydninger: angive nogets placering eller afgrænsning ved hjælp af mærker eller andre kendetegn

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Tak. Jeg har market denne internetside :)

3 months ago

hornplyr
hornplyrPlus

Mark the pants. Mark them well.

3 years ago

davidwill1949
davidwill1949

Presumably this follows on from the dog that is marking (i.e. peeing on) his food. We are now marking our trousers by peeing in them???????

3 years ago

s1lv3r_x
s1lv3r_x

Do whatever you like. I will not participate in this. :-|

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

:D

2 years ago

Conlon1

Can someone provide some context or alternate translations where this would make more sense?

3 years ago

satbirkira

Imagine your job at a donation facility was to look at clothes and decide if they are okay to wear. You would use tags to mark them as okay.

2 years ago

xenoph2

So can be translated as mark/label ?

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

If you live on a kibbutz you damn well better, otherwise they’ll disappear among the other unmarked clothes and you’ll never be able to recover them.

2 years ago

Origami1000

I speak British English and I'm confused as to whether "bukser" means "trousers" (American "pants") or "pants" (American "underwear"). Can somebody help please?

5 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

It means trousers.

3 months ago

Stephen263976

pants are undertøj

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.