1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi afmærker bukserne."

"Vi afmærker bukserne."

Translation:We mark the pants.

November 7, 2014

20 Comments


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Could this perhaps mean something like "We are labelling the trousers"?


YvonneJanssen

was wondering the same


golorengo

Is it just me or is this a weird sentence in English? Does this mean "put a mark on the pants" or "mark the location of the pants?"


WildSage

Doesn't seem weird in english. In english you could mark the pants if you are going to hem them. Or you could mark the pants if you work in a store and you are marking the prices. Or you could mark the pants on your list of items to buy.

Which, if any or those, is relevant to the dansk "afmærker" I couldn't say.


lorryfach

My native Dane husband says that they would all apply.


oppikoppi

The -af prefix lets me believe it marks something down or crosses 'off'


Respro

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=afm%C3%A6rke Betydninger: angive nogets placering eller afgrænsning ved hjælp af mærker eller andre kendetegn


webgenie

Tak. Jeg har market denne internetside :)


hornplyr

Mark the pants. Mark them well.


davidwill1949

Presumably this follows on from the dog that is marking (i.e. peeing on) his food. We are now marking our trousers by peeing in them???????


s1lv3r_x

Do whatever you like. I will not participate in this. :-|


ConlonNovak

Can someone provide some context or alternate translations where this would make more sense?


satbirkira

Imagine your job at a donation facility was to look at clothes and decide if they are okay to wear. You would use tags to mark them as okay.


xenoph2

So can be translated as mark/label ?


AnCatDubh

If you live on a kibbutz you damn well better, otherwise they’ll disappear among the other unmarked clothes and you’ll never be able to recover them.


Origami1000

I speak British English and I'm confused as to whether "bukser" means "trousers" (American "pants") or "pants" (American "underwear"). Can somebody help please?


webgenie

It means trousers.


Stephen263976

pants are undertøj

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.