"Questi architetti sono bravi ma non sono originali."

Translation:These architects are good but they are not original.

June 27, 2013

26 Comments


Gidee

Why aren't 'architects' provided as a suggestion?

July 21, 2014

WarriorCleberz

I make the same question.

November 2, 2014

matheusagnoletto

me too!

November 20, 2014

SimonJay

Could "These architects are good but are not original" work as well? I don't think "are" could be referring to another subject, so no need for the redundant "they"

June 27, 2013

mariaelena256

yes, that works in english.

February 12, 2014

alotchka

these are good architects but they are not original ?????????

October 11, 2014

Yixingzhou

I know you are talking about Caruso St John.

March 15, 2016

YanklSalan

Why isn't "great" accepted for "bravi"?

April 17, 2018

jrose99

I had the same question.

December 9, 2018

mcbarge

originali is plural isn't it?? originale is singular, right? i translated as "these architects are good, but they are not originals"(plural) should be correct but was marked wrong. hmmm Does anyone have an explanation?

October 13, 2014

tedmackey

'Original' is an adjective in the sentence that refers back to 'architects'; you wouldn't say 'the originals architects,' but rather "the original architects."

November 1, 2014

mariaelena256

I think in this case original means creative, first to do something. So then in english they are not original ( singular) is correct. Does this make sense mcbarge?

November 2, 2014

mcbarge

(ted and maria) Putting it that way makes sense. I now look at 'architects' as a singular group thus being 'not original' rather than 'not original(s)'. I was looking at it from a different perspective. thanks

November 2, 2014

vefeucht

It would seem that if the architects can lack originality, they could also lack genuineness. I don't understand why genuine is considered incorrect.

January 20, 2015

mariaelena256

Hum. Not sure. Genuine means more like sincere, honest whereas original is more like the first to do something.

January 20, 2015

nekogaijin

I have a question about punctuation. In English, you would put a comma because there are 2 verbs - These architects are good, but they are not original. (These architects are good but not original. - no comma.) Is it the same in Italian? Questi architetti sono bravi, ma non sono originali.

January 23, 2015

s84606

Both forms (comma and no comma) are acceptable. Maybe the comma (introducing a small pause) puts a bit of emphasis, but just a tiny bit.

February 24, 2015

EddieRodri393715

Why do you give concort and brew as definitions and not architect

June 17, 2016

Thebigspire

Why not "These architects are brave but are not original"?

January 3, 2017

MattBird2

They are good architects but they are not original.....not accepted?

April 7, 2017

Margarita452780

there was no word "but" to choose

May 24, 2019

joeybemate

As someone who works with a lot of architects, i can tell you it is far more important for an architect to be good than it is for an architect to be original!

June 8, 2019

Donna_Diana

I don't think this is a very good or useful sentence. "Original" architect just doesn't seem to make sense. Maybe lacking context?

November 29, 2014

sandsharkattack

They mean original in the sense that the architects are not innovative or different. The sentence makes sense to me!

June 16, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

I have to agree with the sand shark-that's exactly what I thought-their work is good, but there's nothing new or original about it.

May 6, 2016

Margarita452780

the words "are" and "not" were not in the answer

May 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.