1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questi architetti sono bravi…

"Questi architetti sono bravi ma non sono originali."

Translation:These architects are good but they are not original.

June 27, 2013

31 Comments


SimonJay

Could "These architects are good but are not original" work as well? I don't think "are" could be referring to another subject, so no need for the redundant "they"


mariaelena256

yes, that works in english.


Gidee

Why aren't 'architects' provided as a suggestion?


WarriorCleberz

I make the same question.


alotchka

these are good architects but they are not original ?????????


YanklSalan

Why isn't "great" accepted for "bravi"?


jrose99

I had the same question.


Travydoodles

I was thinking the same thing!


nekogaijin

I have a question about punctuation. In English, you would put a comma because there are 2 verbs - These architects are good, but they are not original. (These architects are good but not original. - no comma.) Is it the same in Italian? Questi architetti sono bravi, ma non sono originali.


s84606

Both forms (comma and no comma) are acceptable. Maybe the comma (introducing a small pause) puts a bit of emphasis, but just a tiny bit.


Yixingzhou

I know you are talking about Caruso St John.


joeybemate

As someone who works with a lot of architects, i can tell you it is far more important for an architect to be good than it is for an architect to be original!


mcbarge

originali is plural isn't it?? originale is singular, right? i translated as "these architects are good, but they are not originals"(plural) should be correct but was marked wrong. hmmm Does anyone have an explanation?


tedmackey

'Original' is an adjective in the sentence that refers back to 'architects'; you wouldn't say 'the originals architects,' but rather "the original architects."


mariaelena256

I think in this case original means creative, first to do something. So then in english they are not original ( singular) is correct. Does this make sense mcbarge?


mcbarge

(ted and maria) Putting it that way makes sense. I now look at 'architects' as a singular group thus being 'not original' rather than 'not original(s)'. I was looking at it from a different perspective. thanks


EddieRodri393715

Why do you give concort and brew as definitions and not architect


Thebigspire

Why not "These architects are brave but are not original"?


LorenzoLM

Brave is a different word

brave


MattBird2

They are good architects but they are not original.....not accepted?


Margarita452780

there was no word "but" to choose


Leigh982622

I agree with SimonJay. Originali is plural and decribes them (not me). There is no need for they in this sentence.


Peter758269

Bad English. I take their work is not original but the architects are. Or maybe i am wrong and they are replicants.


hmogen

Ho scritto "quest'architetti sono bravi ma non sono originali" ma è sbaglio? Non c'è possibile scrivere 'questi' senza 'i' quando il seguente sostantivo inizia con un vocale, o no?


vefeucht

It would seem that if the architects can lack originality, they could also lack genuineness. I don't understand why genuine is considered incorrect.


mariaelena256

Hum. Not sure. Genuine means more like sincere, honest whereas original is more like the first to do something.


Donna_Diana

I don't think this is a very good or useful sentence. "Original" architect just doesn't seem to make sense. Maybe lacking context?


sandsharkattack

They mean original in the sense that the architects are not innovative or different. The sentence makes sense to me!


LEONARDOArtist

I have to agree with the sand shark-that's exactly what I thought-their work is good, but there's nothing new or original about it.


Margarita452780

the words "are" and "not" were not in the answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.