"My mother wants a house on the coast."

Translation:Min mor vil gerne have et hus ved kysten.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

I'm having difficulty differentiating when to use ved, i, nær, and på. It seems that some of them have overlapping meanings, but that they are not interchangeable, even when their meanings overlap.

4 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

I noticed the gerne is in parenthesis; when do we need it and when do we not?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

It makes the request more polite. "Jeg vil have en øl" is a bit commanding.

"Jeg vil gerne have en øl" is polite.

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

So ''Jeg vil have (x)'' would be a more casual want? Like if you asked a friend or close relative. Or is it actually seen completely like, GIVE ME (x). ''Vil gerne have (x)'' being for eating in restaurants, asking things with strangers, authority, etc, correct?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Adding "gerne" is about politeness, not formality and i would always add it even when talking to a close friend if i wanted something from him. But let us say we start talking about our future plans then i might say "jeg vil have en porsche=i want a porsche". Here it would be okay to leave out "gerne" because i clearly don't expect him to give me a car.

3 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Ah I see, so it's more like the equivalent courtesy of "Yes please" / "No thank you" and "could I have / may I have". Except less flexible and more of a requirement unless you want to be seen as rude. My only reference was Mandarin where politeness and formality go hand and hand. Thank you for responding to people's questions. (:

3 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

Imagine that you're at a friend's house and you're thirsty. It's the difference between telling your friend "I want something to drink" and "I'd like something to drink."

3 years ago

Lucia990165

What is the difference between "ved" and "på"? Thanks.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.