1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My mother wants a house on t…

"My mother wants a house on the coast."

Translation:Min mor vil gerne have et hus ved kysten.

November 7, 2014

14 Comments


Norwegiannorm

I'm having difficulty differentiating when to use ved, i, nær, and på. It seems that some of them have overlapping meanings, but that they are not interchangeable, even when their meanings overlap.


PushythePirate1

yeah, me too. I get it wrong about 90% of the time.


Lucia990165

What is the difference between "ved" and "på"? Thanks.


CyclOrBit

ved = by; på = on


CyclOrBit

´vil gerne´ translate as ´would like´ , while ´want´ is ´vil have´. So why they add the ´gerne´?


arielkangaroo

I noticed the gerne is in parenthesis; when do we need it and when do we not?


Hedebygade

It makes the request more polite. "Jeg vil have en øl" is a bit commanding.

"Jeg vil gerne have en øl" is polite.


RylieMcdon

So ''Jeg vil have (x)'' would be a more casual want? Like if you asked a friend or close relative. Or is it actually seen completely like, GIVE ME (x). ''Vil gerne have (x)'' being for eating in restaurants, asking things with strangers, authority, etc, correct?


Hedebygade

Adding "gerne" is about politeness, not formality and i would always add it even when talking to a close friend if i wanted something from him. But let us say we start talking about our future plans then i might say "jeg vil have en porsche=i want a porsche". Here it would be okay to leave out "gerne" because i clearly don't expect him to give me a car.


RylieMcdon

Ah I see, so it's more like the equivalent courtesy of "Yes please" / "No thank you" and "could I have / may I have". Except less flexible and more of a requirement unless you want to be seen as rude. My only reference was Mandarin where politeness and formality go hand and hand. Thank you for responding to people's questions. (:


Delta1212

Imagine that you're at a friend's house and you're thirsty. It's the difference between telling your friend "I want something to drink" and "I'd like something to drink."


eriksmit6

Is ønsker wrong here?


80s_persona

Yes, I think it's too formal. Ønsker can not be used in this context. :)


80s_persona

Ah! She wants a home by the sea. ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.