1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My mother wants a house on t…

"My mother wants a house on the coast."

Translation:Min mor vil gerne have et hus ved kysten.

November 7, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Norwegiannorm

I'm having difficulty differentiating when to use ved, i, nær, and på. It seems that some of them have overlapping meanings, but that they are not interchangeable, even when their meanings overlap.

November 7, 2014

PushythePirate1

yeah, me too. I get it wrong about 90% of the time.

May 17, 2019

Lucia990165

What is the difference between "ved" and "på"? Thanks.

September 22, 2018

arielkangaroo

I noticed the gerne is in parenthesis; when do we need it and when do we not?

January 22, 2015

Hedebygade

It makes the request more polite. "Jeg vil have en øl" is a bit commanding.

"Jeg vil gerne have en øl" is polite.

February 28, 2015

RylieMcdon

So ''Jeg vil have (x)'' would be a more casual want? Like if you asked a friend or close relative. Or is it actually seen completely like, GIVE ME (x). ''Vil gerne have (x)'' being for eating in restaurants, asking things with strangers, authority, etc, correct?

March 5, 2015

Hedebygade

Adding "gerne" is about politeness, not formality and i would always add it even when talking to a close friend if i wanted something from him. But let us say we start talking about our future plans then i might say "jeg vil have en porsche=i want a porsche". Here it would be okay to leave out "gerne" because i clearly don't expect him to give me a car.

March 6, 2015

RylieMcdon

Ah I see, so it's more like the equivalent courtesy of "Yes please" / "No thank you" and "could I have / may I have". Except less flexible and more of a requirement unless you want to be seen as rude. My only reference was Mandarin where politeness and formality go hand and hand. Thank you for responding to people's questions. (:

March 11, 2015

Delta1212

Imagine that you're at a friend's house and you're thirsty. It's the difference between telling your friend "I want something to drink" and "I'd like something to drink."

March 16, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.