1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongens en de meisjes lez…

"De jongens en de meisjes lezen een boek."

Translation:The boys and the girls read a book.

November 7, 2014

15 Comments


JamesLindg2

Would native Dutch speakers normally use both articles in this sentance (the boys and the girls), or would they drop the second as we often do in English? (the boys and girls)


Kubaes

I second this question; it was marked as wrong when I wrote it like this


YourBfrien

Same here. And when i was listening to the voice it almost sounded like the second 'de' was dropped. Almost.


jap0962

Why is it an incorrect translation to say "The boys and girls read a book"? The second "the" is completely unnecessary and very awkward in English.


Thalass

Am I right that "the girl" is "het meisje" while "the girls" is "de meisjes"?


lolz99

I believe so, since "de" is used for more than one ;p


Lukas756308

Yep, there is no plural of 'het', it's always 'de' :)


Twizzler787

Wow okay I can see why almost no foreigner can perfect a Dutch accent :/


Rivka596170

It said that I was wrong, but it shows that I was right.


Paige935664

I wrote this answer right and it marked it incorrect


vxn-

I'm struggling with the different tenses of the word for "read". Does anyone have a guide?


Susande

In present tense lezen is regular, only the singe/double e and the s/z change because of standard spelling rules. Since you're asking your question pretty early in the tree I assume you have issues with the spelling, not with the different tenses, these are the conjugations of lezen in the present tense:

  • ik lees
  • jij/u leest (lees jij)
  • zij/hij/het leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij lezen

However, if you're having issues with tenses: in the past tense lezen is irregular see here (you have to enter lezen in the text box and press "go").


amit_ax

Thanks! This is very helpful. Specially the link you have shared for the tense.


csaba828820

For me it accepted "De joengens ..." which is a big mistake. "Jongens" is "the boys", when joengens has no meaning


PatriciaFa38362

The boys and the girls read a book

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.