"De jongens en de meisjes lezen een boek."

Translation:The boys and the girls read a book.

November 7, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesLindg2

Would native Dutch speakers normally use both articles in this sentance (the boys and the girls), or would they drop the second as we often do in English? (the boys and girls)

July 29, 2018

Kubaes

I second this question; it was marked as wrong when I wrote it like this

September 2, 2018

YourBfrien

Same here. And when i was listening to the voice it almost sounded like the second 'de' was dropped. Almost.

April 7, 2019

Thalass

Am I right that "the girl" is "het meisje" while "the girls" is "de meisjes"?

December 21, 2014

lolz99

I believe so, since "de" is used for more than one ;p

April 11, 2015

Lukas756308

Yep, there is no plural of 'het', it's always 'de' :)

February 7, 2018

jap0962

Why is it an incorrect translation to say "The boys and girls read a book"? The second "the" is completely unnecessary and very awkward in English.

September 4, 2018

Rivka596170

It said that I was wrong, but it shows that I was right.

October 13, 2018

vxn-

I'm struggling with the different tenses of the word for "read". Does anyone have a guide?

November 7, 2014

Susande

In present tense lezen is regular, only the singe/double e and the s/z change because of standard spelling rules. Since you're asking your question pretty early in the tree I assume you have issues with the spelling, not with the different tenses, these are the conjugations of lezen in the present tense:

  • ik lees
  • jij/u leest (lees jij)
  • zij/hij/het leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij lezen

However, if you're having issues with tenses: in the past tense lezen is irregular see here (you have to enter lezen in the text box and press "go").

November 7, 2014

amit_ax

Thanks! This is very helpful. Specially the link you have shared for the tense.

April 30, 2018

Twizzler787

Wow okay I can see why almost no foreigner can perfect a Dutch accent :/

July 6, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.