Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongens en de meisjes lezen een boek."

Translation:The boys and the girls read a book.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Thalass

Am I right that "the girl" is "het meisje" while "the girls" is "de meisjes"?

3 years ago

lolz99
lolz99

I believe so, since "de" is used for more than one ;p

3 years ago

Lukas756308

Yep, there is no plural of 'het', it's always 'de' :)

7 months ago

JamesLindg2

Would native Dutch speakers normally use both articles in this sentance (the boys and the girls), or would they drop the second as we often do in English? (the boys and girls)

1 month ago

Kubaes
Kubaes

I second this question; it was marked as wrong when I wrote it like this

2 weeks ago

vxn-
vxn-

I'm struggling with the different tenses of the word for "read". Does anyone have a guide?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In present tense lezen is regular, only the singe/double e and the s/z change because of standard spelling rules. Since you're asking your question pretty early in the tree I assume you have issues with the spelling, not with the different tenses, these are the conjugations of lezen in the present tense:

  • ik lees
  • jij/u leest (lees jij)
  • zij/hij/het leest
  • wij lezen
  • jullie lezen
  • zij lezen

However, if you're having issues with tenses: in the past tense lezen is irregular see here (you have to enter lezen in the text box and press "go").

3 years ago

amit_ax

Thanks! This is very helpful. Specially the link you have shared for the tense.

4 months ago

Twizzler787

Wow okay I can see why almost no foreigner can perfect a Dutch accent :/

2 years ago

jap0962
jap0962

Why is it an incorrect translation to say "The boys and girls read a book"? The second "the" is completely unnecessary and very awkward in English.

2 weeks ago