"Não pode ser um carro qualquer."

Translation:It can't be just any car.

June 27, 2013

5 Comments


samosborn88

"uma coisa qualquer" does this translate to "just any thing"?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

I didnt see that the same as duo. "It cant be any car" = não pode ser qualquer carro. "It cant be just another car" = não pode ser um carro qualquer. There is a difference in meaning."just any thing" = qualquer coisa. Just another thing = apenas uma coisa qualquer

June 27, 2013

marcingo

If you know of a site where this is written up nicely, please let us know. Otherwise I will try to write it up as much as I can and then somehow discuss it with you. This topic of algum / cada|todo / nenhum / qualquer and their negations and synonyms (with the more or less matching english expressions and the peculiarities of both) deserves at least a nice table with annotations.

March 3, 2014

Danmoller

Yes.

If you mean "not any car (at all)", it's certainly "nenhum carro".

  • Não pode ser nenhum carro/carro nenhum (yes, with double negation) = It can't be any car (at all)
  • Não pode ser qualquer carro/um carro qualquer = It can't be just any car (, it must be a special car).
February 19, 2018

Neurasthenia

It seems like the idiomatic translation would be "It can't be any old car."

May 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.