"The strawberry is in the sugar."

Translation:La fragola è nello zucchero.

June 27, 2013

10 Comments


CreyB

combinations of prepositions with definite articles follow the rules for the definite articles. Since "lo" is used for nouns beginning with "z" or "s" followed by a consonant, we have nello here (IN + LO = NELLO). Nel is used where the definite article is "il" (IN + IL + NEL).

June 27, 2013

iacjos

so use nello before "s" or "z" word?

June 27, 2013

CreyB

Sorry, I should be more specific. Use "lo" before singular masculine nouns beginning with "z" (lo zio, but la zia) and before singular masculine nouns beginning with "s" followed by a consonant (lo spuntino, but il secolo and la strega). You can find some information on the definite articles here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm I highly recommend spending time really learning the definite articles and their uses in Italian--I consider it a foundational part of the language, as a lot of other things are based on it (indefinite articles, possessive adjectives, and as you are seeing here, forms of the prepositions to name some).

June 28, 2013

Rickydito

iacjos, CreyB: And for a chart of prepositional articles (nello, sullo, etc.): http://italian.about.com/library/nosearch/nblfare153a.htm

October 5, 2013

BenHeckert1

Must say... People try to tell you in high school that Latin is useless because nobody speaks it anymore... But i took Latin for two years and now learning Italian is way easier than i figure it would have been otherwise. I think Romanian might be next...

March 18, 2014

iacjos

Why do we use nel vs nello?

June 27, 2013

grantbnt

thanks I was wondering about that

January 24, 2014

rob.smock.

Why do you use la vs. il here?

February 7, 2014

FrenchCrazy

Ciao! It's because the noun, fragola, is feminine so you would use the feminine definitive article (la)

February 17, 2014

marollaaa

What's the difference between nel and nello?

June 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.