"Does the room have a telephone?"

Translation:La stanza ha un telefono?

June 27, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sentinel83

Could it also be written as - "Ha la stanza un telefono?" since it is a question.


nanotech18

I had the same question.


Jitka986281

I wrote this and it was incorrect.


TiagoMoita_PT

I'm not an Italian native, but since Italian and Portuguese have similar syntax, certainly comparing to English, I'd say it can be correct, but you would never hear it, except in a line from a play or something. It's not even formal, but rather poetic. At least in the Present tense. Hope I'm not misguiding you.

In Italian, you generally don't invert the order of the sentence to form a question. See this exception: (http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/askquestions.htm) "In questions beginning with an interrogative word, the subject is usually placed at the end of the sentence. Quando guarda la TV Michele? - When does Michael watch TV?"

(from marziotta's Italian FAQ — http://www.duolingo.com/comment/233855)


ilivetotravel

It is also a similar structure to Spanish as well and your comments ring true with Spanish. One could use that work order but it sounds a little theatrical or something. We would use the same word order Duolingo has for Italian.


PeterLigouris

Could it also be used la camera instead of stanza?


popester

I think that would mean "Does a telephone have the room?" In a question, the subject should either come at the beginning or the end of the sentence. So, you could say "La stanza ha un telefono?" or "Ha un telefono la stanza?".


BettyMuset

that's what i wrote and it was marked wrong


mary436698

I have the same question!


shadespeare

This sentence was marked as wrong when I wrote "ha la stanza un telefono?" but it's clearly correct! :(


alopebere

Right now I got it marked as right - 'Ha la stanza un telefono?' is right


Paul604

Or even "Ha un telefono la stanza?" ..?


ejlens

I wrote this but it was marked wrong. I am sure I have seen this wordorder in several other exercises. reported. dec 2021


SVJ-1

Are "la stanza" and "la camera" interchangeable??


Paul604

I think stanza can refer to pretty much any type of room, whereas camera usually specifically refers to a bedroom, or a person's individual room (in a hotel for example). (I think that's correct anyway, though I'm not entirely 100% sure about the last part!)


frankbenf

[Ha un telefono nella stanza?] is that correct?


User390418

I wrote this and it marked me wrong "Ha un telefono nella stanza?". Is that correct or not?


MaxPower266981

I made the same mistake, but after thinking about it, "Ha un telefono nella stanza?" Sounds like you're asking if a third person has a phone in the room. "Does she/he have a phone in the room?" Hope that helped!


julieta630226

How would you know if it is "does the room have a telephone" or "the room has a telephone? (I know there is the question mark and if you were talking in real life you would probably know by the context but i was just wondering


Brad930596

Based on Spanish, i omitted una, "la stanza ha telefono" and it was marked wrong. I'm just wondering if this is a possible correct rendition in Italian.


gracielasrs

I agree with almost everyone here, this answer "ha la stanza un telefono?" should also be correct.


Veuli

What's wrong with 'C'è un telefono nella stanza'?


Fizzabel21

I asked my native Italian friend is there a difference between "La stanza ha il telefono" and "Ha la stanza un telefono" and she said no! They are the same :)


Bryce206508

Ha la stanza un telefono. Why would that be wrong or is it just an algorithm problem?


BLPK

Shadespear and TomSFox don't agree on whether it can be Ha la stanza un telefono. Can a native speaker tell us?


Anne_Carol

I am not a native and I put ' ha un telefono, la camera' which I also think is ok as the subject often goes last!


BjXATJ

I like: Ha la stanza un telefono? Certainly how you say it makes a difference.


Giacomina709896

La stanza vs la camera- what is the difference??


Ginger119305

WHEN IN ITALY I HAD TO REQUEST A CAMERA NOT A STANZA FOR THE NIGHT


Ginger119305

PLEASE TELL ME WHEN THE WORD FOR ROOM CHANGED


blaqvernaq

Any update on different syntaxes? Is "ha un telefono la stanza" incorrect? Any Italian natives?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.