"Does the room have a telephone?"

Translation:La stanza ha un telefono?

June 27, 2013

12 Comments


Sentinel83

Could it also be written as - "Ha la stanza un telefono?" since it is a question.

June 27, 2013

nanotech18

I had the same question.

July 12, 2013

AndreasFin1

me too ;)

September 18, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I'm not an Italian native, but since Italian and Portuguese have similar syntax, certainly comparing to English, I'd say it can be correct, but you would never hear it, except in a line from a play or something. It's not even formal, but rather poetic. At least in the Present tense. Hope I'm not misguiding you.

In Italian, you generally don't invert the order of the sentence to form a question. See this exception: (http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/askquestions.htm) "In questions beginning with an interrogative word, the subject is usually placed at the end of the sentence. Quando guarda la TV Michele? - When does Michael watch TV?"

(from marziotta's Italian FAQ — http://www.duolingo.com/comment/233855)

December 21, 2013

popester

I think that would mean "Does a telephone have the room?" In a question, the subject should either come at the beginning or the end of the sentence. So, you could say "La stanza ha un telefono?" or "Ha un telefono la stanza?".

August 31, 2014

shadespeare

This sentence was marked as wrong when I wrote "ha la stanza un telefono?" but it's clearly correct! :(

October 11, 2013

alopebere

Right now I got it marked as right - 'Ha la stanza un telefono?' is right

December 22, 2013

Paul604

Or even "Ha un telefono la stanza?" ..?

October 10, 2014

BLPK

Shadespear and TomSFox don't agree on whether it can be Ha la stanza un telefono. Can a native speaker tell us?

November 19, 2013

Anne_Carol

I am not a native and I put ' ha un telefono, la camera' which I also think is ok as the subject often goes last!

July 21, 2014

frankbenf

[Ha un telefono nella stanza?] is that correct?

April 4, 2017

Brad930596

Based on Spanish, i omitted una, "la stanza ha telefono" and it was marked wrong. I'm just wondering if this is a possible correct rendition in Italian.

March 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.