Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He doesn't want meat either."

Translation:Él tampoco quiere carne.

3 years ago

34 Comments


espian2

What is wrong with no quiere carne tompoco

3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

I was struggling with this a bit...especially given the fact that in English either can function as several different parts of speech--adjective, pronoun, conjunction, or adverb...

It helped me to go to a basic source: an online dictionary! Turns out that tampoco does NOT mean either and it functions only as an adverb. It can mean: NOT either; neither; or nor.

With this question my wrong answer serves as a helpful reminder of how different Spanish can seem. =)

2 years ago

VivianMPatenaude

Shouldn't the spanish indicate the negative "no" before quiere?

3 years ago

aggiegalsca

They should correct this question to accept "Él no quiere carne tampoco."

3 years ago

maria.mcna

That is what I put, and it marked it wrong. (E'l no quiere carne tampoco."

3 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

For anyone who is reading this now (09APR2017) it accepts it as correct. I was hoping a native speaker might comment on this. Is this a reasonable way to say it?

1 year ago

LibbyStortz

I just put that in and it didn't accept it. Seems like there is alway a negative in a negative sentence in all the Spanish up til now. What's up with this?

1 year ago

MorgMar
MorgMar

So alone what does tampoco mean? as DL hasn't said. Also i am more confused from all these explanations. X(.

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

It's "neither". I'm guessing the "Yo tampoco." sentence ("Me neither.") was added after you posted this? :)

3 years ago

JohnSaxton
1 year ago

Lobatsi
Lobatsi

Thank you , John - very helpful ...I now understand ! :) I had seen a while ago Senor Jordan when dabbling with Spanish on You Tube right at the beginning . He's good & now that I'm learning more diligently , I can understand & follow him better as a supplementary support - so thanks for reminding me about him ! :D

1 year ago

Piedra_Luis

For real what is wrong with 'el no quiere carne, tampoco'?

3 years ago

Mariaaaano
Mariaaaano

Check Mavry's explanation. We use "tampoco" as a negative. It also behave as a negative (you place it before the verb - same as with "no"). And there is no need for additional "no".

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

Mavry's explanation is wrong. 'Él no quiere carne tampoco' is a better and more natural translation than 'Él tampoco quiere carne'.

3 years ago

Mariaaaano
Mariaaaano

Really? In fact, it was also my first guess. Well, this is interesting. I'd like to know how it's really used in Spain. Anyone native?

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

I'm not native, but I have been speaking Spanish with natives quite often for the past 15 years. I lived some time in Spain as well. To verify my feelings, I just looked it up in a grammar book, which tells that the standard usage is 'Él no quiere carne tampoco', but that 'Él tampoco quiere carne' is also permitted.

3 years ago

Reus_Zepp
Reus_Zepp

I'm a native, and I would use "(Él) No quiere carne tampoco" instead of "Él tampoco quiere carne", just as jcbos said, it just sounds more natural.

3 years ago

linsumcd

tampoco means not either, neither or nor it is a negative adverb

1 year ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Tampoco quiere carne

Marked as wrong because of leaving Él out. Report it, 15 dec 2014

3 years ago

casita0

Can someone please explain why "la" is not required before "carne"

3 years ago

ArielleStrauss

I agree with what's been said. "Tampoco quiere carne" is acceptable where I come from.

3 years ago

habit456

I put "Él no quiere la carne tampoco". Isn't la carne the same as carne?

2 years ago

jaxlyn

Please explain

3 years ago

JamesRodri20

en no quiere carne tambien?

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

No, apart from the strange construction it would mean something different. The original sentence is something like: "I do not want meat and he also does not want meat." Your translation would mean something like: "I DO want meat, but he doesn't."

3 years ago

FranWilson1

Where is " doesn't want ? Tampico?

2 years ago

surfer.7

Duo uses "Tampoco quiere carne" as a correct translation. Where is "He" in that ? Wouldn't that translation just as easily mean "She doesn't want meat either" ??

2 years ago

Tom458507

Can someone please explain how tampoco means both either and neither

2 years ago

nelson.b

Twice i had this question. I put tampoco but needed to be atras. This time I said atras but needed to be tampoco. Lol

2 years ago

CarolGlove

why not 'ni'?

2 years ago

Felix14578

For the first time in many weeks, 2 correct answers in a multiple choice question.... I selected "tampoco quiere carne" also

1 year ago

MereteRemm

why not: Ni él no quieres carne. As earlier Ni yo ment me neither.

1 year ago

KrisVegas

Why are they translating the sentence as "He doesn't want meat EITHER"...when several posts say...or at least imply tampoco means NOT either, NOR, or NEITHER? I do understand the principle of avoiding a double negative...but NOT how this sentence translates to English. It seems like half a phrase...for example, I do not want meat..."neither/nor does he (she?) want meat" Would that be close to the actual translation when used? If so, is the HE only understood by those present? Is it possible to clarify somehow within that sentence? Or...is it just unnecessary tfor some reason?? I apologize for the length of this post. I am old and verbose!

1 year ago

Felipe388126

There is technical issue here: If I choose the right answer, I get an response that says Error, and I am shown a solution with 2 answers side by side. The problem is that we can't choose 2 answers at once.

1 year ago