"The summer is for the youth."

Translation:O verão é para a juventude.

June 27, 2013

7 Comments


SeaOfSand

Could you use "por" (pela i guess) here instead? :)

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

If you use "pela" that would be "in behalf of"

June 27, 2013

SeaOfSand

Hmmm, ok, that's a good way to think of the distinction I guess :) "for" and "on behalf of"

June 27, 2013

DreaKin1

I don't quite understand the difference in using para instead of pela :s

November 13, 2014

mgaristova

O verão é para a moçada?

August 30, 2014

baarreth_old

É aceitável, e dependendo da região, até mais comum.

August 30, 2014

a_strange_quark

Can I contract para to pra?

January 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.