1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The summer is for the youth."

"The summer is for the youth."

Translation:O verão é para a juventude.

June 27, 2013

7 Comments


SeaOfSand

Could you use "por" (pela i guess) here instead? :)


Paulenrique

If you use "pela" that would be "in behalf of"


SeaOfSand

Hmmm, ok, that's a good way to think of the distinction I guess :) "for" and "on behalf of"


DreaKin1

I don't quite understand the difference in using para instead of pela :s


mgaristova

O verão é para a moçada?


baarreth_old

É aceitável, e dependendo da região, até mais comum.


a_strange_quark

Can I contract para to pra?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.