1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy goes around the libr…

"The boy goes around the library."

Translation:Téann an buachaill timpeall na leabharlainne.

November 7, 2014

10 Comments


Seamus747

Does this sentence mean that the boy goes around the outside of the library building or that he moves around inside it?


galaxyrocker

Around the building. Timpeall can also mean "circuit", so this can be translated as "The boy makes a circuit of the library"


Seamus747

But is the circuit inside or outside of the building?


scilling

Judging by the NEID examples, it could be either.


Conchubhar1987

Please help me understand again why in the sentence you can't say timpeall an leabharlann?


MichealOMadagain

An leabharlann is the nominative singular which you could use in a sentence like "Téann an buachaill go dtí an leabharlann" [The boy goes to the library].

Na leabharlainne is the genitive singular which is used in this sentence because it follows the preposition timpeall which is one of several that require use of the genitive case.


torowan

Adding (because I was confused) - for feminine nouns in the genitive, the singular article changes from 'an' to 'na' as well; and leabhalann is femine.


Trodaire

I don't know if I'm reading too much into things or if knowing the answer to this will help my understanding in any way, but here it goes.

I noticed that bialainne and leabharlainne end the same way. Is lainne a word on its own? Building or somesuch? Is it a suffix and not a word at all? Any help would be appreciated if it will help me learn.


SatharnPHL
Mod

bialainne is the genitive of bialann, leabharlainne is the genitive of leabharlann.

lann can mean "Land, ground, site. Building, house; church". Aside from bialann and leabharlann, you might have encountered pictiúrlann, grúdlann, dánlann and amharclann on Duolingo, along with lots of references to teanglann.ie,

Other examples are otharlann - "infirmary", ceardlann - "workshop", bearblann - "barber's shop", beachlann - "apiary", marglann - "mart", feithealann - "waiting-room", armlann - "armoury", léachtlann - "lecture theatre".


Trodaire

Thank you, this helps a ton!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.