"Theboygoesaroundthelibrary."

Translation:Téann an buachaill timpeall na leabharlainne.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Conchubhar1987

Please help me understand again why in the sentence you can't say timpeall an leabharlann?

2 years ago

MichealOMadagain

An leabharlann is the nominative singular which you could use in a sentence like "Téann an buachaill go dtí an leabharlann" [The boy goes to the library].

Na leabharlainne is the genitive singular which is used in this sentence because it follows the preposition timpeall which is one of several that require use of the genitive case.

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

Adding (because I was confused) - for feminine nouns in the genitive, the singular article changes from 'an' to 'na' as well; and leabhalann is femine.

1 year ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Does this sentence mean that the boy goes around the outside of the library building or that he moves around inside it?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Around the building. Timpeall can also mean "circuit", so this can be translated as "The boy makes a circuit of the library"

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

But is the circuit inside or outside of the building?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Judging by the NEID examples, it could be either.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.