"The pet."

Translation:An peata.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Dittodude
Dittodude

How do you know is it is going to be "an" or "na"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

In the nominative case, an is the singular, whereas na is the plural.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Peata is masculine, and only feminine nouns lenite after an.

3 years ago

BrittanyTeeter

How can you tell if a noun is masculine or feminin?

3 months ago

RikkiTye
RikkiTye

I'm lost with this 'h' after the first consonant thing. why is it not 'an pheata'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It only adds it on feminine nouns.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.