"The pet."

Translation:An peata.

November 7, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dittodude

How do you know is it is going to be "an" or "na"?

November 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

In the nominative case, an is the singular, whereas na is the plural.

November 7, 2014

khmanuel

Peata is masculine, and only feminine nouns lenite after an.

January 3, 2015

BrittanyTeeter

How can you tell if a noun is masculine or feminin?

August 6, 2018

RikkiTye

I'm lost with this 'h' after the first consonant thing. why is it not 'an pheata'?

December 31, 2014

galaxyrocker

It only adds it on feminine nouns.

January 3, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.