1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The pet."

"The pet."

Translation:An peata.

November 7, 2014

6 Comments


khmanuel

Peata is masculine, and only feminine nouns lenite after an.


BrittanyTeeter

How can you tell if a noun is masculine or feminin?


Dittodude

How do you know is it is going to be "an" or "na"?


galaxyrocker

In the nominative case, an is the singular, whereas na is the plural.


RikkiTye

I'm lost with this 'h' after the first consonant thing. why is it not 'an pheata'?


galaxyrocker

It only adds it on feminine nouns.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.