"Io ho la forchetta."

Translation:I have the fork.

June 27, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaitieElis

Is it just me, or does the pronunciation of forchetta seem wrong? The "che" sounds like "chi" to me. Is this just a dialetto thing (I speak Venetian Italian)


Melarish

I hear that too! Haven't heard that in any other words.


marcy65brown

Same here. On another discussion with the same word, I asked someone with more Italian experience about it. They said they did not hear it on that recording, and that what they heard was the correct pronunciation. It made me doubt my hearing, and I swear I heard it pronounced like "chi" on tiny cards, too! I'm hoping my ear will improve with practice. :-)


Gab.Rty

There's the open and closed "e" It is a dialect


flyingazul

Ha ha. It's my fork! Mine!


Yuyue_

I was wondering what is "you have"? I know that"i have" is "io ho" and "she has" is "lei ha". Can anyone help me?


LorenzoLM

You (singular) have hai

You (plural) have. avete


mrule

I basically can't hear the word "ho" in this, but I don't know if that is how the language work (ho is usually silent?) or a mistake with their audio.

To clarify: at the time that I wrote this I had not been taught that "H" is always silent in Italian, so I thought that it was simply missing from the audio.


dnovinc

"ho" sounds like "o" and since "Io" ends with "o" it is a bit difficult to discern "ho".

Check this http://www.forvo.com/search/ho/it/ it may help


Rickydito

mrule: The words run together as in any language, including English.


Lisagnipura

Ciao: The "ho" is there. It runs together with "Io". As comment above, words run together in any language.


monlor

on the other hand, the 'ho' couldn't be more clear in the slow mo sound


StanKing1

Michael, there is a subtle distinction that might help. The O of io, being unaccented, would be a "closed" O, while the O of ho would be an "open" O. The sound difference can help distinguish "lo" from "l'ho", in addition to context. That is how it was taught to me - there may be regional differences of course.


Nick859481

May the fork be with you


SapinhoLop

So in italian, there is "cc" & "ch" is the only difference word and placement?


StanKing1

I'm not sure of your question. There can sometime be both, such as macchina.


VictoriaFe062008

Is it me Because when i went to choose fork it wasent there


XANAXFATHERDUNE

What is the difference between the ch and cc? They both make a hard c sound dont they?


Ptrshl60

What have Duolingo done to the voiceovers

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.