"Io ho la forchetta."

Translation:I have the fork.

June 27, 2013

22 Comments


flyingazul

Ha ha. It's my fork! Mine!

August 31, 2014

JamesKimme

No it is mine l:

August 19, 2015

CaitieElis

Is it just me, or does the pronunciation of forchetta seem wrong? The "che" sounds like "chi" to me. Is this just a dialetto thing (I speak Venetian Italian)

December 2, 2015

Melarish

I hear that too! Haven't heard that in any other words.

December 19, 2016

marcy65brown

Same here. On another discussion with the same word, I asked someone with more Italian experience about it. They said they did not hear it on that recording, and that what they heard was the correct pronunciation. It made me doubt my hearing, and I swear I heard it pronounced like "chi" on tiny cards, too! I'm hoping my ear will improve with practice. :-)

September 4, 2017

Berto29441

She pronounces the "e" with an intermediate sound, between (I.) i and e, that doesn't exist in Italian.

April 17, 2018

Berto29441

Yes: she pronounces with a very "closed" "e", which is not right

April 17, 2018

mrule

I basically can't hear the word "ho" in this, but I don't know if that is how the language work (ho is usually silent?) or a mistake with their audio.

To clarify: at the time that I wrote this I had not been taught that "H" is always silent in Italian, so I thought that it was simply missing from the audio.

September 9, 2013

dnovinc

"ho" sounds like "o" and since "Io" ends with "o" it is a bit difficult to discern "ho".

Check this http://www.forvo.com/search/ho/it/ it may help

September 15, 2013

Perda_

join italian duolingo group on facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/1472204489663648/

May 13, 2014

Rickydito

mrule: The words run together as in any language, including English.

October 4, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao: The "ho" is there. It runs together with "Io". As comment above, words run together in any language.

October 28, 2013

monlor

on the other hand, the 'ho' couldn't be more clear in the slow mo sound

December 25, 2013

StanKing1

Michael, there is a subtle distinction that might help. The O of io, being unaccented, would be a "closed" O, while the O of ho would be an "open" O. The sound difference can help distinguish "lo" from "l'ho", in addition to context. That is how it was taught to me - there may be regional differences of course.

November 22, 2015

AkuAllotey

How come it is singular when they tell us the word is plural...

March 3, 2015

SteveSandr

What does it mean? I have THE fork. Like THE precious fork? Or it just mean I have a fork

November 16, 2016

Erin_colgan

What is the verb 'to have'?

December 5, 2017

Felipe441496

What the fork

January 18, 2018

stormhunter23

it says forchetta means fork but fork was not among the solutions!

May 22, 2018

linapozz

What is the difference between the fork and the knife?

August 5, 2018

Berto29441

There must be some confusion at home ...

August 5, 2018

VictoriaFe062008

Is it me Because when i went to choose fork it wasent there

February 24, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.