1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io uso una sedia."

"Io uso una sedia."

Translation:I use a chair.

November 7, 2014

22 Comments


MinyanDu

What is the difference between sedia and seggiola?


ZuMako8_Momo

According to this http://www.wordreference.com/iten/seggiola, I would say that there exists no difference, although I never heard of «seggiola» before. Perhaps, that is used more for "seat" than "chair."


ZuMako8_Momo

You're welcome. :)


gaz0501

I've heard "seggiola" is a Tuscan word, whereas "sedia" is considered to be more widely used in standard Italian. You might want to double check that yourself though...


StephenBar907687

The audio is indistinct


Jae633849

Tu usi una sedia, noi devono usare il pavimento.


eduardo.copat

Why is "I sit in a chair" wrong here?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Mi siedo in una sedia.» because «sedersi» means "to sit."


ivan.is.here

"Using" a chair could be more than just sitting in it.


TwistedPreacher

Yeah, could be lion taming.


JosephPrit

Or fort building.


Okenekab

the ancient art of chair fighting


Joan531459

To beat my son


alex_tv80

It's very similiar to "saddle"


jane303781

Is this a way of saying, in Italian, "I sit in a chair"? Or is this just a weird Duolingo sentence?


biscuitamericain

I'm going with ''weird''. in fact, I think WDLS can be added to the lexicon. thanks for suggesting it


Giuliano154539

Una madrelingua non lo direbbe così. Senza "Io". Direbbe solo: Uso una sedia


ZuMako8_Momo

Solo se stesse enfatizzando la persona che l'usa: «Tu non l'usi. Io uso una sedia.»


Claire867508

Can barely hear this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.