1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I can."

"Yes, I can."

Translation:Sì, io posso.

June 27, 2013

13 Comments


lovemonroe1

Duolingo giving me hope :)


CreyB

si, posso should be acceptable, I think.

si, sono posso would be redundant. Since potere expresses ability, "posso" could mean "I can" or "I am able". Adding sono would not really make sense.


sabatinej

Why not "Si, posso io"?


Nideva

That would make: Yes, can I.


Steinor

why not "si, sono posso" ? or just "si, posso"?


freeboson

Sì posso is correct. Sì, sono posso means yes, I am i can.


rmorrisitalian

Why is the following not correct? Si, io puo.


D.Blackbird

Because it is wrong in conjugation. Correct is: io posso, tu puoi, lui/lei puo, noi possiamo, voi potete, loro possono.


barfara

Is there an accent mark I cannot see? I wrote "Si, posso." but mark incorrect.


AbmYrL

I put "Si, io posso" and it was marked wrong, the correct answer given looked like "Si, io posso" with the Si, underlined. I can't see why mine was incorrect.


RenatoSSTradutor

"Sì" is marked with a grave accent. Not without accent, nor with an acute one.


barfara

"si" is incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.