"Yes, I can."

Translation:Sì, io posso.

June 27, 2013

13 Comments


lovemonroe1

Duolingo giving me hope :)

September 11, 2015

CreyB

si, posso should be acceptable, I think.

si, sono posso would be redundant. Since potere expresses ability, "posso" could mean "I can" or "I am able". Adding sono would not really make sense.

June 27, 2013

DaliBroBali

Yes, you can! :)

November 25, 2015

Steinor

why not "si, sono posso" ? or just "si, posso"?

June 27, 2013

freeboson

Sì posso is correct. Sì, sono posso means yes, I am i can.

January 6, 2018

sabatinej

Why not "Si, posso io"?

January 3, 2014

Nideva

That would make: Yes, can I.

May 8, 2014

rmorrisitalian

Why is the following not correct? Si, io puo.

October 17, 2015

D.Blackbird

Because it is wrong in conjugation. Correct is: io posso, tu puoi, lui/lei puo, noi possiamo, voi potete, loro possono.

October 28, 2015

barfara

Is there an accent mark I cannot see? I wrote "Si, posso." but mark incorrect.

July 10, 2016

AbmYrL

I put "Si, io posso" and it was marked wrong, the correct answer given looked like "Si, io posso" with the Si, underlined. I can't see why mine was incorrect.

September 1, 2016

RenatoSSTradutor

"Sì" is marked with a grave accent. Not without accent, nor with an acute one.

May 24, 2017

barfara

"si" is incorrect?

July 11, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.