"Yes, I can."

Translation:Sì, io posso.

June 27, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lovemonroe1

Duolingo giving me hope :)


CreyB

si, posso should be acceptable, I think.

si, sono posso would be redundant. Since potere expresses ability, "posso" could mean "I can" or "I am able". Adding sono would not really make sense.


sabatinej

Why not "Si, posso io"?


Nideva

That would make: Yes, can I.


rmorrisitalian

Why is the following not correct? Si, io puo.


D.Blackbird

Because it is wrong in conjugation. Correct is: io posso, tu puoi, lui/lei puo, noi possiamo, voi potete, loro possono.


Steinor

why not "si, sono posso" ? or just "si, posso"?


freeboson

Sì posso is correct. Sì, sono posso means yes, I am i can.


barfara

"si" is incorrect?


LimeriPR

had the correct answer, but I was told no.........

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.