1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She had not wanted it."

"She had not wanted it."

Translation:Lei non l'aveva voluto.

June 27, 2013

38 Comments


Koolkaren

I suspect that 'voluta' should not be considered wrong because, if the thing she had not wanted were feminine, the past participle would have to agree with the preceeding direct object. That would mean the 'voluta' as well as 'voluto' should be accepted. Am I confused?


Blomeley

I agree, I will report it now


Marninger

We don't know if "it" is of male or female gender so I think there are two possibilities.

  • Lei non l'aveva voluto. (where l' stands for lo)

  • Lei non l'aveva voluta. (where l' stands for la)


NataliaMakarova

"Voluta" is fine, what's not fine in that sentence is that it starts with "no". "No l'aveva voluta" is wrong because it should start with "Non" and it has nothing to do with "voluta".


eszter.mac

Is separating 'lo' from 'aveva' really incorrect? 'Lei non lo aveva voluto'


mariaelena256

you need to use l' before a word starting with a vowel: lo aveva =l'aveva because of the "a" in aveva. it's like la acqua = l'acqua


Black_Cherries

Do you really? With lo? I know that with "la," elision is compulsory. But with "lo," isn't the 'o' more robust? I'm not saying you can't use elision with 'lo' -- of course you can. But do you have to, really, if you choose not to?


bill_oneill51

Yes there should be two correct choices since the past participle has to agree with the gender of the preceding direct object in this tense. "It" could be either masculine or feminine and we can't tell which one it is here.


donmilio

'Lo aveva' is OK!!!


Black_Cherries

That's what I thought.


ilAustiniano

Is the past participle different than the present participle? I thought that when the auxiliary verb was avere, the masculine participle was always used.


stevenjrhouse

The difference here is the presence of the direct object before aveva. Koolkaren's comment says that if this direct object is feminine, then the past participle also needs to be feminine.


AntonyHodgson

OK - thanks for clarifying (also Koolkaren and bill_oneill51).


pieronorfo

"lei non lo aveva voluto" is correct !!!!!


Martin400960

i wonder why it is not... any explanation?


Marninger

You normally elide the -o or -a of a singular article before a noun beginning with a vowel e.g.:
la+acqua = l'acqua
lo+amico = l'amico
lo/la+aveva = l'aveva

If you want to you can read up on when to use the elision in Italian at ThoughtCo


Daniele728192

It is not the only way! You also can not use elision


NicholasNasta

why does the l' go before aveva?


mangoHero1

The direct object always goes before the first verb


vera967768

When do we need to include "it" in the sentence? In the last lesson it was omitted in "Ti era piaciuto".


Marninger

Ti = to you
era = he/she/it had
piaciuto = pleased

So in this case the "it" is hidden inside "era".

She had not wanted it.
She = Lei
had = aveva
not = non
wanted = voluto
it = lo

But in Italian word order this need to be "She not it had wanted" = Lei non lo aveva voluto and then "lo+aveva" will be elided to *l'aveva.


meSopy

I still don't understand why we use trapassato in sentences where only one thing happens. Help


Marninger

I guess it is hard to come up with sentences for us to practise on, - but an imaginary continuation or next sentence could perhaps help.

She had not wanted it. But then, after she had won on the lottery, everything changed.


meSopy

Ok, thank you I was afraid that there was some principle that I don't understand. Have a lingot


donmilio

'L'aveva' is OK!!!!!


colbymenning

it here is lo (m) and elided. when la = it (f) then voluto becomes voluta.


VivaLaDan01

What is wrong with "Non avevo voluto"?


Jackdaw2009

In this case "avevo" would indicate " I had" rather than "she had" "aveva". Also by the omission of l' in front aveva there is nothing to say what she hadn't wanted. Hope this helps


sapolion

"Lei non lo volle" was how the speech recognition misheard my attempt. It was marked correct, but I have no idea what form it is. I looked it up in my Italian verb book where I found it is "past absolute". What form is this and how is it used?


Andie46421

Can't I say "lei non aveva voluto questo"?


drevokocur

I don't know if you still care after 5 months but lo = it, questio = this. there's a difference.


duoitaliano

According to Duolingo Lei non l'aveva voluto = She had not wanted it Can the translation also be Lei non l'aveva voluto = She did not want it ?


drevokocur

I propose to all students to look up the lesson on past perfect on google and study it on a different web. all the questions that people asked here would be clear from the first paragraphs = 5 minutes of study.


behnam263

I some times have some problems with " L' ". Why some times aveva without L and some times L'aveva? for example here?!


gderango

La is indicating the "thing" that she doesn't want. Instead of la aveva, you say l"aveva, due to the two vowels in sequence. If you are saying Lei non aveva voluto, you would just be saying, she does not want. Lei non l'aveva voltuto is "she does not want it".


LoyaPrakas

Previosly when I gave the same answer, you termed it wrong. Now you said that it is right. Prakasarao

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.