"She had not wanted it."

Translation:Lei non l'aveva voluto.

June 27, 2013

30 Comments


Koolkaren

I suspect that 'voluta' should not be considered wrong because, if the thing she had not wanted were feminine, the past participle would have to agree with the preceeding direct object. That would mean the 'voluta' as well as 'voluto' should be accepted. Am I confused?

June 27, 2013

Blomeley

I agree, I will report it now

July 4, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

July 4, 2013

FrancescoS213

No, you're right.

January 23, 2014

NataliaMakarova

"Voluta" is fine, what's not fine in that sentence is that it starts with "no". "No l'aveva voluta" is wrong because it should start with "Non" and it has nothing to do with "voluta".

July 1, 2014

bill_oneill51

Yes there should be two correct choices since the past participle has to agree with the gender of the preceding direct object in this tense. "It" could be either masculine or feminine and we can't tell which one it is here.

July 23, 2013

eszter.mac

Is separating 'lo' from 'aveva' really incorrect? 'Lei non lo aveva voluto'

March 27, 2014

mariaelena256

you need to use l' before a word starting with a vowel: lo aveva =l'aveva because of the "a" in aveva. it's like la acqua = l'acqua

April 8, 2014

Berto29441

It's perfectly right. The apostroph is NOT compulsory

September 13, 2017

ilAustiniano

Is the past participle different than the present participle? I thought that when the auxiliary verb was avere, the masculine participle was always used.

September 11, 2013

stevenjrhouse

The difference here is the presence of the direct object before aveva. Koolkaren's comment says that if this direct object is feminine, then the past participle also needs to be feminine.

December 7, 2013

AntonyHodgson

OK - thanks for clarifying (also Koolkaren and bill_oneill51).

December 17, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I think you're right. Contrast how 'andare' is conjugated (http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_andare.htm) with volere (http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_volere.htm). This means only voluto is correct.

September 23, 2013

donmilio

'Lo aveva' is OK!!!

March 30, 2015

NicholasNasta

why does the l' go before aveva?

December 23, 2016

donmilio

'L'aveva' is OK!!!!!

March 30, 2015

colbymenning

it here is lo (m) and elided. when la = it (f) then voluto becomes voluta.

May 26, 2015

VivaLaDan01

What is wrong with "Non avevo voluto"?

September 16, 2015

Jackdaw2009

In this case "avevo" would indicate " I had" rather than "she had" "aveva". Also by the omission of l' in front aveva there is nothing to say what she hadn't wanted. Hope this helps

January 18, 2016

sapolion

"Lei non lo volle" was how the speech recognition misheard my attempt. It was marked correct, but I have no idea what form it is. I looked it up in my Italian verb book where I found it is "past absolute". What form is this and how is it used?

December 20, 2015

Andie46421

Can't I say "lei non aveva voluto questo"?

September 29, 2016

drevokocur

I don't know if you still care after 5 months but lo = it, questio = this. there's a difference.

March 18, 2017

duoitaliano

According to Duolingo Lei non l'aveva voluto = She had not wanted it Can the translation also be Lei non l'aveva voluto = She did not want it ?

December 30, 2016

drevokocur

I propose to all students to look up the lesson on past perfect on google and study it on a different web. all the questions that people asked here would be clear from the first paragraphs = 5 minutes of study.

March 18, 2017

behnam263

I some times have some problems with " L' ". Why some times aveva without L and some times L'aveva? for example here?!

April 20, 2017

gderango

La is indicating the "thing" that she doesn't want. Instead of la aveva, you say l"aveva, due to the two vowels in sequence. If you are saying Lei non aveva voluto, you would just be saying, she does not want. Lei non l'aveva voltuto is "she does not want it".

June 10, 2017

Berto29441

Vorrei sapere chi non accetta "lei non lo aveva voluto". DL si ripassi l'uso dell'apostrofo e risponda quando qualcuno gli scrive "la mia frase DEVE essere considerata corretta.

August 4, 2017

pieronorfo

"lei non lo aveva voluto" is correct !!!!!

July 28, 2015

Martin400960

i wonder why it is not... any explanation?

May 2, 2017

Berto29441

Who put a minus here? "lei lo aveva voluto* IS correct

August 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.