"Os seus amigos são intelectuais."

Translation:Your friends are intellectuals.

June 27, 2013

6 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

In this sentence:

"Your friends are intellectuals"

the word "intellectuals" is a plural noun.

In this sentence:

"Your friends are intellectual"

the word "intellectual" is an adjective.

Are both sentences translated as "Os seus amigos são intelectuais."?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Both are the same. When i saw this sentence I tought intellectual would be referring to an adjective, the most common use.

June 27, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Cheers. I suppose there is no semantic difference between the two anyway.

June 27, 2013

IvanVencato

No, actually there is a small difference: They're intellectual -> they're "smart" They're intellectuals -> they're writers/thinkers and stuff. The proper translation would be the second, but the actual subtlety is somewhat lost in portuguese, we'd have to use other expression rather than "são intelectuais" for the first case, to be more precise.

September 29, 2013

WilliamExtre

This does not allow for "Their friends are intellectual" Is that correct?

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's right too

August 15, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.