1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os seus amigos são intelectu…

"Os seus amigos são intelectuais."

Translation:Your friends are intellectuals.

June 27, 2013

6 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

In this sentence:

"Your friends are intellectuals"

the word "intellectuals" is a plural noun.

In this sentence:

"Your friends are intellectual"

the word "intellectual" is an adjective.

Are both sentences translated as "Os seus amigos são intelectuais."?


Paulenrique

Yes. Both are the same. When i saw this sentence I tought intellectual would be referring to an adjective, the most common use.


r_i_l_e_y

Cheers. I suppose there is no semantic difference between the two anyway.


IvanVencato

No, actually there is a small difference: They're intellectual -> they're "smart" They're intellectuals -> they're writers/thinkers and stuff. The proper translation would be the second, but the actual subtlety is somewhat lost in portuguese, we'd have to use other expression rather than "são intelectuais" for the first case, to be more precise.


WilliamExtre

This does not allow for "Their friends are intellectual" Is that correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's right too

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.