1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They have produced a differe…

"They have produced a different machine."

Translation:De har produceret en anderledes maskine.

November 7, 2014

4 Comments


khylie23

when do you use ander/anderledes??


Kongen

As oppikoppi stated, anden means other. However, different can be translated into two different words: Anderledes and Forskellig

Here is a great example of when to use anderledes vs. forskellig:

Imgur

source: http://www.basby.dk/modul1/forskellig00.htm


oppikoppi

"Anden" means other. So, "en anden/et andet" for another.


ycUvuSap

Også: fremstillet

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.