"Theyhaveproducedadifferentmachine."

Translation:De har produceret en anderledes maskine.

4 years ago

3 Comments


khylie23

when do you use ander/anderledes??

4 years ago

Kongen
Kongen

As oppikoppi stated, anden means other. However, different can be translated into two different words: Anderledes and Forskellig

Here is a great example of when to use anderledes vs. forskellig:

Imgur

source: http://www.basby.dk/modul1/forskellig00.htm

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

"Anden" means other. So, "en anden/et andet" for another.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.