1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He sees them."

"He sees them."

Translation:Lui li vede.

June 27, 2013

41 Comments


magofa

I'm a bit confused with this sentence. Not sure how "gli" is also correct her since "them" is a direct object? I was under the impression "gli" was only used for "them" with an indirect object.


xyphax

duo has fixed the mistake. It now displays 'li' instead of 'gli' for 'them'.


BenLansbury

Still accepts "Gli vede" though. Sept 2018


Rydey

"gli" still there and ruining my chances of ever getting through this lesson!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, "them" in English is used for both the direct object and the indirect object. So use the definition which fits the sentence. "li" is only for direct object and "gli" is only for indirect object. "them" does not differentiate and does mean both, so the context matters. If you cannot put "to them", then don't use "gli" For example "I give them the dog." can be worded as "I give the dog to them." that would use "gli".


MathLing

Very good reply, have a lingot!


Viaggiatore

I agree totally.


birkos

my textbook has gli in the indirect object pronoun list i.e. to him, to them


wiplala

Yes, that is how I thought it was. But than this gli is not "I see them" right?


Viaggiatore

"Gli vedo" is a mistake I reported a few weeks ago. I hope it's not still there.


DaithiBC

It is, I've reported it again. I'm sure that "Li vede" is the only correct answer here.


xyphax

All set. duo shows
'lui li vede'
:-)

March 2014


GraemeJeal

I had this as a "mark all correct meanings" question, and the correct answer is given as "li vede", not, as above, "Lui li vede"


varhaanna

It is still there unfortunately.


manuela1970

LUI GLI VEDE in italiano non esiste !!!


sofocle

Penso che quella frase, anche se tradotta, non esiste in nessuna lingua!


jaenz1234

Why vede not veda?


mtantillo

Are there certain reasons one would choose "li" vs. "le" when referring to "them"? I think "li" is more masculine and "le" more feminine, no?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Le" is for a group that is all feminine and "li" is for a masculine group or a mixed group with at least one masculine in it.


Tom934823

Why is this "vede"? What is the difference between the different endings and how do I know which one to use?


p.i.a

Still nobody has answered this. I have the same question. :(


BenLansbury

Vede is the conjugation of the verb vedere for 'he/she sees'. So the endings tell you who is seeing (in this instance, but the same with all verbs). There are quite a few patterns to get to know the endings, for example -iamo is always 'we', so you can automatically know that 'we see' is vediamo. Quite often you can just learn what each ending means and apply it to each verb.

However, you do have to be careful as there are some differences when the infinitive ends in -are and -ere, such as vedere and cantare, as they can have a different pattern when conjugated. For example they see is vedono, whereas they sing is cantano (different ending). Just a case of getting to know each verb and the patterns.


il-terrestre

What if 'li' is feminine? For example, consider the following sentence: "He sees them." In this sentence "them" denotes "the girls." The full expanded sentence would be "He sees the girls."


jlco

Viaggiatore ha ragione!


marliner

So it would be both "he sees them" (li vede) and "he sees to them" (gli vedi)?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the word by itself "them" could be used as a direct object "li" or as an indirect object "gli". Every hint is not good for every sentence. Pick the one that fits the sentence best. If you had the sentence, "I give them a gift." then "them" in that context would be "gli" as you can also word the sentence as "I give a gift to them.".


sharinglanguage

I dont get why "lui vede loro" is right and " lui vede a loro" is not.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This verb requires a direct object and not an indirect object. "a loro" is the emphatic form for indirect object. "loro" can be the emphatic direct object form. This would mean "THEM" as opposed to some other people. http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/Indirect-Objects.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/using-personal-pronouns-italian.htm


sharinglanguage

Okay, thank you. But if a sirect object is required here then only "lui li vede" is corect, isn't it? Why "lui vede loro" is accepted?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Lui li vede." would be a common way to say "He sees them.", but it is not the only way. The tonic or disjunctive form "loro" can also be used for emphasis, but it would come after the verb. An example would be if you wanted to stress "THEM" rather than "you" or "us". "Lui le vede." would also be correct for "them" if they were all female. A mixed group of female with at least one male would also use "li" if you are not emphasizing. Scroll down here for the Tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1


sharinglanguage

I understand. Grazie mile!


MariannaLe772386

I still didn't see an explanation of ehy it's vede and not veda. I see that Ben tried but I don't see how it applies here. Could someone please explain it?


MariannaLe772386

Could please someone explain in English, why vede and not veda?


Sandra820256

It's just how vedere (the infinitive form of to see) is conjugated.

Regular verbs ending with -ere in the infinitive form are conjugated as follows:

io -o

tu -i

lui/lei -e

noi -iamo

voi -ete

loro -ono

Regular verbs ending with -are, have the ending -a for lui/lei. :)


Sandra820256

I selected Gli li vede from the word banks (no egli there*) and Duolingo was like ...

You have a typo.

Egli li vede.

I read you comments and now I'm even more confused.


Theo639847

I hear him was lo sento. That was OK. He sees him by analogy I typed Lo Vide, and now this was wrong, suddenly the personal pronoun Lui was necessary. Very strange. I reported it.


sofocle

anch'io ho risposto: "lui li vede", poi quando ho visto che davano per giusto "Lui gli vede", ho avuto compassione per quella traduzione: io sto imparando, mentre qualcuno continua a sbagliare. Sono contento così. Mi servirà a non commettere gli stessi errori che già oggi ritengo errati.


Viaggiatore

Qualcuno che insegna continua a sbagliare.


sofocle

I agree. Bye!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.