"He sees them."

Translation:Lui li vede.

June 27, 2013

31 Comments


magofa

I'm a bit confused with this sentence. Not sure how "gli" is also correct her since "them" is a direct object? I was under the impression "gli" was only used for "them" with an indirect object.

June 27, 2013

xyphax

duo has fixed the mistake. It now displays 'li' instead of 'gli' for 'them'.

September 12, 2014

BenLansbury

Still accepts "Gli vede" though. Sept 2018

September 25, 2018

Rydey

"gli" still there and ruining my chances of ever getting through this lesson!

August 28, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, "them" in English is used for both the direct object and the indirect object. So use the definition which fits the sentence. "li" is only for direct object and "gli" is only for indirect object. "them" does not differentiate and does mean both, so the context matters. If you cannot put "to them", then don't use "gli" For example "I give them the dog." can be worded as "I give the dog to them." that would use "gli".

September 7, 2016

Viaggiatore

I agree totally.

July 9, 2013

birkos

my textbook has gli in the indirect object pronoun list i.e. to him, to them

August 4, 2013

wiplala

Yes, that is how I thought it was. But than this gli is not "I see them" right?

August 12, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Gli vedo" is a mistake I reported a few weeks ago. I hope it's not still there.

August 12, 2013

DaithiBC

It is, I've reported it again. I'm sure that "Li vede" is the only correct answer here.

August 15, 2013

xyphax

All set. duo shows
'lui li vede'
:-)

March 2014

March 17, 2014

GraemeJeal

I had this as a "mark all correct meanings" question, and the correct answer is given as "li vede", not, as above, "Lui li vede"

March 19, 2018

varhaanna

It is still there unfortunately.

October 30, 2013

manuela1970

LUI GLI VEDE in italiano non esiste !!!

September 9, 2013

sofocle

Penso che quella frase, anche se tradotta, non esiste in nessuna lingua!

September 11, 2013

mtantillo

Are there certain reasons one would choose "li" vs. "le" when referring to "them"? I think "li" is more masculine and "le" more feminine, no?

March 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Le" is for a group that is all feminine and "li" is for a masculine group or a mixed group with at least one masculine in it.

September 7, 2016

jlco

Viaggiatore ha ragione!

September 20, 2013

marliner

So it would be both "he sees them" (li vede) and "he sees to them" (gli vedi)?

November 13, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the word by itself "them" could be used as a direct object "li" or as an indirect object "gli". Every hint is not good for every sentence. Pick the one that fits the sentence best. If you had the sentence, "I give them a gift." then "them" in that context would be "gli" as you can also word the sentence as "I give a gift to them.".

September 7, 2016

sharinglanguage

I dont get why "lui vede loro" is right and " lui vede a loro" is not.

September 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This verb requires a direct object and not an indirect object. "a loro" is the emphatic form for indirect object. "loro" can be the emphatic direct object form. This would mean "THEM" as opposed to some other people. http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/Indirect-Objects.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/using-personal-pronouns-italian.htm

September 7, 2016

sharinglanguage

Okay, thank you. But if a sirect object is required here then only "lui li vede" is corect, isn't it? Why "lui vede loro" is accepted?

September 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Lui li vede." would be a common way to say "He sees them.", but it is not the only way. The tonic or disjunctive form "loro" can also be used for emphasis, but it would come after the verb. An example would be if you wanted to stress "THEM" rather than "you" or "us". "Lui le vede." would also be correct for "them" if they were all female. A mixed group of female with at least one male would also use "li" if you are not emphasizing. Scroll down here for the Tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1

September 11, 2016

sharinglanguage

I understand. Grazie mile!

September 12, 2016

il-terrestre

What if 'li' is feminine? For example, consider the following sentence: "He sees them." In this sentence "them" denotes "the girls." The full expanded sentence would be "He sees the girls."

November 18, 2018

jaenz1234

Why vede not veda?

December 5, 2018

grandma815036

Why not "veda"?

April 14, 2019

sofocle

anch'io ho risposto: "lui li vede", poi quando ho visto che davano per giusto "Lui gli vede", ho avuto compassione per quella traduzione: io sto imparando, mentre qualcuno continua a sbagliare. Sono contento così. Mi servirà a non commettere gli stessi errori che già oggi ritengo errati.

August 16, 2013

Viaggiatore

Qualcuno che insegna continua a sbagliare.

September 9, 2013

sofocle

I agree. Bye!

September 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.