Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a scandal about him."

Translation:Hay un escándalo sobre él.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Einzelheiten
Einzelheiten

why is "acerca de" not just as good as "sobre"? Hay un escandalo acerca de el.

3 years ago

Dagbakke

Why is there no personal 'a' in front of él here?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "personal a" is used before nouns (people and pets) only when they are the direct object of the sentence. The pronoun "him" is not the DO here but rather the object of the preposition.

2 years ago

Rapunzela2

Why acerca rather than cerca?

2 years ago

Einzelheiten
Einzelheiten

"Cerca" means physically near. "Acerca de " means about, concerning

2 years ago

Trillionaire47
Trillionaire47

I got marked incorrect for missing an accent mark over e of el. Since when does that render the answer wrong?

10 months ago