1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La poudre est grise."

"La poudre est grise."

Translation:The powder is gray.

June 27, 2013

22 Comments


Vebhav.

poudre sounds funny,,,,


Sitesurf

and "grise" sounds wrong: not GRISS but GRIZ


Daniel589120

What sort of accent would the female voice have if she spoke to a French person? Would anybody understand this?


Sitesurf

It sounds weird, but since there is no French word like "grisss", I think we would understand her.


Almagesto7

Why can't I say DUST instead of powder?


Daniel589120

If you read a few comments above yours you will find your answer!


Almagesto7

Thanks, I totally missed it the first time around.


Pin561712

The stand alone recording of poudre should be rerecorded. It seems to be messed up.


joanmargaret

Incorrect spelling. The colour is grey. Gray is usually a surname. I am British not American so it should be grey!


Sitesurf

The course teaches American English. In the USA, "gray" is written with an "a". Yet, "grey" is accepted as well as a variant.


Shay.Razie

Why the audio doesn't pronouns the "re" in "poudre", if there is an "est" after it?


Sitesurf

you should hear: la poudr-ɛ-griZ


Savriel

I was just told "Le linge est blanc" could be "Laundry is white", but when I tried that here it shot me down for not including "The".


Sitesurf

"le linge est blanc" is not a generality since it can come in a variety of colors.

therefore "le" indicates a specific noun = the laundry


Roody-Roo

How did we go from poudre to linge?


CarlosChac

Why poudre isn't dust?


Sitesurf

dust = la poussière


squelchpig

if it's grey, I would strongly advise not putting it anywhere near your nostrils!


Daniel589120

"Grise" is the word, It's got groove it's got meaning!


SuperLunch

Grey, surely? Isn't Gray a surname?


Sitesurf

"grey" is the British English spelling and "gray" the American English spelling.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.