1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is true, European basketb…

"It is true, European basketball is interesting."

Translation:È vero, la pallacanestro europea è interessante.

June 27, 2013

20 Comments


MarksAaron

Why is it "la pallacanestro" instead of "il"?


kvargman

It's a contraction of la palla a canestro.


LesterOlso

Thanks for your helpful comment


chartsman

My thoughts exactly...


thedob

In Italy they use the word 'basket' alot for basketball as well as pallacanestro. I don't know if this is 'proper' language or a bastardization, but it ought to be accepted.


LovroV

Best joke ever.


jonestk

i agree. i live in Italy and basket is a very common term - more common that palacanestro.


Mico_di_Ostia

Why not "la pallacanestro d'europea"?


Bill98991

Perhaps in this example, "europea" is used as an adjective rather than a noun. "European basketball" rather than "Basketball of Europe." https://www.wordreference.com/iten/europea


LeSKIpourVIE303

Do you have to say la for pallacanestro? You can simply just say pallacanestro


Turtlerider

For once I feel inclined to agree with you Duo!


iulia622918

This is very wrong! Il pallacanestro (is the correct one) europeo!!!!


BrendaFree3

This is odd. I check Cassell's dictionery. It has pallacanestro as a masculine noun. Some clarification would be appreciated.


SimonWerman

what is the difference between "è vero" and "davero"?


chartsman

"è vero" is a sentence (meaning "it is true") and "davvero" is an adverb (meaning "really", "truly", "for sure"); "davero" doesn't exist.


Slaughcl

I think "fundamentally sound" would be more appropriate than "interesting"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.