"Why are you in the bathroom?"

Translation:Perché sei in bagno?

June 27, 2013

26 Comments


gpriddy

Instead of sei I used stai. In Italian is essere always used for location?

June 27, 2013

DanielDilley

No "stare" is usually used. I did the same, not happy

February 19, 2014

Jae633849

No, 'essere' is normal here. The rules for using 'essere' vs. 'stare' are not the same as the rules in Spanish for using 'ser' vs. 'estar'.

June 11, 2019

mathirie

Me too; stai is more correct that sei

August 18, 2014

Unygne_Able

What is the difference between "in bagno" and "nel bagno"? I don't know when we use "in" and when use "nella"/"nel"/"nello"/...

June 29, 2014

confusedbeetle

you need the article in this case, in the bathroom. There are some instances when you don't. like in ufficio, I think you just have to memorise them

August 18, 2014

majhimujhuko

Mind your own business, Duo.

January 14, 2018

Dieknot

Can I use "Perché sei tu nel bagno?

July 23, 2013

confusedbeetle

you don't need tu unless for emphasis i think

September 12, 2013

Don_Abramo

I put "Perché tu sei nel bagno" & got it right.

December 20, 2013

luckylinguist

Marked wrong 07/04/2018

April 7, 2018

Emanuele476

It is old old old Italian ;)

March 11, 2014

dusics95

What an awkward question xD

March 14, 2019

mr.japys

I'm just waiting the taxi, sir?

January 4, 2018

confusedbeetle

Why else?

January 4, 2018

liamvictor

I used "Perchè sei tu nel bagno" (I know the accent is wrong), but was marked wrong over the sei form and told either "Perché siete nel bagno?" or "Perché sei in bagno?" are correct. What's my error?

October 13, 2013

stephmitch

It would be "perchè tu sei nel bagno". You don't use "sei tu" for "are you..?", it's "tu sei...?"

March 13, 2014

JustinArseneault

I used "gabinetto" for bathroom. Is that technically toilet or something like that?

February 26, 2015

LEMBITUSORRA

Why not "gabinetto"?

March 12, 2015

confusedbeetle

I believe bagno is usually used

March 12, 2015

djcaryjd

I have friends and family in Italy, and I believe from those experiences, that gabinetto is used in less "formal" speech such as with family at home. Bagno is one step up, and the use of the French "toilette" shoes how classy and polite you are. So gabinetto IS correct, even though duolingo days no.

June 27, 2016

sebastianjraw

I sincerely hope I'm not going to have to explain my No.2 to anyone whilst in the act.

February 7, 2017

Emma.holland

Why is there a 6?

March 29, 2017

margrankin

Vorrest veramente una risposta??

December 22, 2018

Jae633849

Io sono in bagno perché ho bisogno di usare i servici. Perché tu sei in bagno, Duo? Sei un gufetto invadente!

June 11, 2019

CharlesRit3

Duh!

June 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.