"Why are you in the bathroom?"

Translation:Perché sei in bagno?

June 27, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephen.lol

Mind your own business, Duo.


Unygne_Able

What is the difference between "in bagno" and "nel bagno"? I don't know when we use "in" and when use "nella"/"nel"/"nello"/...


confusedbeetle

you need the article in this case, in the bathroom. There are some instances when you don't. like in ufficio, I think you just have to memorise them


jaiirapetjan

Actually, you don't need it (see Duo's response). Perché sei in bagno? For rooms in a house or building, it sounds better without the articles. If you say "sono nel bagno" it sounds like you are saying "I am inside the bathroom."

"It's not "wrong" if you put the article, in fact, historically and up until about 80 years ago the use was similar. But since then there has been a trend to drop the article.

You can see a picture of the usage here


X-Lydia

I used the article and got marked incorrect.


gpriddy

Instead of sei I used stai. In Italian is essere always used for location?


DanielDilley

No "stare" is usually used. I did the same, not happy


Jae633849

No, 'essere' is normal here. The rules for using 'essere' vs. 'stare' are not the same as the rules in Spanish for using 'ser' vs. 'estar'.


jaiirapetjan

Exactly. See f.formica's response to this question here in this thread.


Dieknot

Can I use "Perché sei tu nel bagno?


confusedbeetle

you don't need tu unless for emphasis i think


Don_Abramo

I put "Perché tu sei nel bagno" & got it right.


luckylinguist

Marked wrong 07/04/2018


djule95

What an awkward question xD


Jae633849

Io sono in bagno perché ho bisogno di usare i servici. Perché tu sei in bagno, Duo? Sei un gufetto invadente!


djcaryjd

I have friends and family in Italy, and I believe from those experiences, that gabinetto is used in less "formal" speech such as with family at home. Bagno is one step up, and the use of the French "toilette" shoes how classy and polite you are. So gabinetto IS correct, even though duolingo days no.


jaiirapetjan

"Gabinetto" or "wc" is actually the toilet itself. And just as some people do ask in English, "Where is the toilet?", it does have a slightly crass sound to it.

"Bagno" or "servizi" (with the verb in the plural) are much more common.


margrankin

Vorrest veramente una risposta??


R_nando

What's the difference between "sei" and "stai"? Why stai is not right?


f.formica

In Italian when talking of placement stare refers to a permanent one, and even then most speakers tend to prefer essere anyway because stare feels uneducated: that in turn is due to historical cultural discrimination against the South, but I digress. A lot of English speakers approach the stare/essere distinction through the more famous Spanish rule, which really has little to do with Italian.

P.S. for some examples that don't feel uneducated and might clarify the difference a bit:

  • Sono con Silvia = I am with Silvia (she's next to me)
  • Sto con Silvia = I am dating Silvia (we're a couple)
  • Sono da Silvia = I am at Silvia's house or workplace
  • Sto da Silvia = I am staying with Silvia (I sleep at her house)

rluAsN

Do you mind answering my question: What's the difference between "in bagno" and "nel bagno"? Which one is more proper/correct and when do you use "in" or "nel/nella"? I've noticed some words even come with an article in front of them and others do not e.g. "in un appartamento" has an article while "in cucina" does not. When do you use an article?


JustinArseneault

I used "gabinetto" for bathroom. Is that technically toilet or something like that?


KristinHoeschele

Dov'è il bagno is wrong...WHY?


JustinArseneault

Because "dove" means where, not why. You wrote "where is the bathroom" not "Why are you in the bathroom". Or possibly you are commenting on the wrong phrase.


paula966791

Perché non puoi dire stanza da bagno?


confusedbeetle

Non ho mai sentito, sempre il bagno


hanhunhon

How about you join me and find out? ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.