1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why are you in the bathroom?"

"Why are you in the bathroom?"

Translation:Perché sei in bagno?

June 27, 2013

26 Comments


Unygne_Able

What is the difference between "in bagno" and "nel bagno"? I don't know when we use "in" and when use "nella"/"nel"/"nello"/...


confusedbeetle

you need the article in this case, in the bathroom. There are some instances when you don't. like in ufficio, I think you just have to memorise them


majhimujhuko

Mind your own business, Duo.


gpriddy

Instead of sei I used stai. In Italian is essere always used for location?


DanielDilley

No "stare" is usually used. I did the same, not happy


Jae633849

No, 'essere' is normal here. The rules for using 'essere' vs. 'stare' are not the same as the rules in Spanish for using 'ser' vs. 'estar'.


mathirie

Me too; stai is more correct that sei


Dieknot

Can I use "Perché sei tu nel bagno?


confusedbeetle

you don't need tu unless for emphasis i think


Don_Abramo

I put "Perché tu sei nel bagno" & got it right.


luckylinguist

Marked wrong 07/04/2018


Emanuele476

It is old old old Italian ;)


dusics95

What an awkward question xD


liamvictor

I used "Perchè sei tu nel bagno" (I know the accent is wrong), but was marked wrong over the sei form and told either "Perché siete nel bagno?" or "Perché sei in bagno?" are correct. What's my error?


stephmitch

It would be "perchè tu sei nel bagno". You don't use "sei tu" for "are you..?", it's "tu sei...?"


djcaryjd

I have friends and family in Italy, and I believe from those experiences, that gabinetto is used in less "formal" speech such as with family at home. Bagno is one step up, and the use of the French "toilette" shoes how classy and polite you are. So gabinetto IS correct, even though duolingo days no.


mr.japys

I'm just waiting the taxi, sir?


JustinArseneault

I used "gabinetto" for bathroom. Is that technically toilet or something like that?


LEMBITU989

Why not "gabinetto"?


confusedbeetle

I believe bagno is usually used


izakayasebu

I sincerely hope I'm not going to have to explain my No.2 to anyone whilst in the act.


margrankin

Vorrest veramente una risposta??


Jae633849

Io sono in bagno perché ho bisogno di usare i servici. Perché tu sei in bagno, Duo? Sei un gufetto invadente!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.