"Ik ga als jij gaat."

Translation:I go if you go.

4 years ago

13 Comments


edwin.walker

It's a bit tricky putting a multiple choice before als or dan are introduced in isolation.

4 years ago

TrishGilholm

Can you not say Ik ga dan jij gaat.. as in I go than you go. I had to choose between als and dan and I was wandering if they both could possibly fit into this sentence

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that doesn't really work. You can say "Ik ga, dan ga jij" (I go, then you go).

Also note that "als" en "dan" mean quite different things. However, they can be combined into the conditional structure "als .... dan ...." (if ... then ...).

4 years ago

MarcinTust

Why does "ik ga, daan jij gaat" not work?

3 years ago

dmfarley

Probably because Daan is a name.

3 years ago

Luckas_Catojo
Luckas_Catojo

But, if I'm not wrong, even if you had writen correctly, it'd not be acceptable. The correct form for it would be "ik ga, dan gaat jij". At least, it's what I guess.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

dan gaat jij is wrong, it should be "dan ga jij" "then you go"

3 years ago

TrishGilholm

Great thanks for the clarification

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Be careful! I think you meant to say "then", rather than "than".

3 years ago

dmfarley

That actually makes no sense in English either.
(Then, not than.)

3 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

Note that "als" is a subordinating conjunction, but "dan" is not. So after "als" your word order needs to put the verb at the end of the clause, whereas after "dan" you use V2 word order in a main clause:
ik ga als jij gaat
ik ga dan ga jij

Note also that since the verb precedes "jij" here, it has a clipped rather than a full ending.

2 months ago

fillefranglaise

So als means "and" and "if?"

4 years ago

grey236
grey236

Can you say: Ik ga mits jij gaat?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.