1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ga als jij gaat."

"Ik ga als jij gaat."

Translation:I go if you go.

November 7, 2014

14 Comments


edwin.walker

It's a bit tricky putting a multiple choice before als or dan are introduced in isolation.


TrishGilholm

Can you not say Ik ga dan jij gaat.. as in I go than you go. I had to choose between als and dan and I was wandering if they both could possibly fit into this sentence


Simius

No, that doesn't really work. You can say "Ik ga, dan ga jij" (I go, then you go).

Also note that "als" en "dan" mean quite different things. However, they can be combined into the conditional structure "als .... dan ...." (if ... then ...).


MarcinTust

Why does "ik ga, daan jij gaat" not work?


dmfarley

Probably because Daan is a name.


Luckas_Catojo

But, if I'm not wrong, even if you had writen correctly, it'd not be acceptable. The correct form for it would be "ik ga, dan gaat jij". At least, it's what I guess.


Nierls

dan gaat jij is wrong, it should be "dan ga jij" "then you go"


Luckas_Catojo

Or even "dan ga jij", not sure.


TrishGilholm

Great thanks for the clarification


narion_k

Be careful! I think you meant to say "then", rather than "than".


ion1122

Note that "als" is a subordinating conjunction, but "dan" is not. So after "als" your word order needs to put the verb at the end of the clause, whereas after "dan" you use V2 word order in a main clause:
ik ga als jij gaat
ik ga dan ga jij

Note also that since the verb precedes "jij" here, it has a clipped rather than a full ending.


dmfarley

That actually makes no sense in English either.
(Then, not than.)


fillefranglaise

So als means "and" and "if?"


grey236

Can you say: Ik ga mits jij gaat?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.