"Ik ga als jij gaat."

Translation:I go if you go.

November 7, 2014

14 Comments


edwin.walker

It's a bit tricky putting a multiple choice before als or dan are introduced in isolation.

December 11, 2014

TrishGilholm

Can you not say Ik ga dan jij gaat.. as in I go than you go. I had to choose between als and dan and I was wandering if they both could possibly fit into this sentence

November 7, 2014

Simius

No, that doesn't really work. You can say "Ik ga, dan ga jij" (I go, then you go).

Also note that "als" en "dan" mean quite different things. However, they can be combined into the conditional structure "als .... dan ...." (if ... then ...).

November 7, 2014

MarcinTust

Why does "ik ga, daan jij gaat" not work?

April 26, 2015

dmfarley

Probably because Daan is a name.

April 26, 2015

Luckas_Catojo

But, if I'm not wrong, even if you had writen correctly, it'd not be acceptable. The correct form for it would be "ik ga, dan gaat jij". At least, it's what I guess.

July 16, 2015

Nierls

dan gaat jij is wrong, it should be "dan ga jij" "then you go"

November 1, 2015

Luckas_Catojo

Or even "dan ga jij", not sure.

July 16, 2015

TrishGilholm

Great thanks for the clarification

November 7, 2014

narion_k

Be careful! I think you meant to say "then", rather than "than".

January 1, 2015

dmfarley

That actually makes no sense in English either.
(Then, not than.)

March 13, 2015

ion1122

Note that "als" is a subordinating conjunction, but "dan" is not. So after "als" your word order needs to put the verb at the end of the clause, whereas after "dan" you use V2 word order in a main clause:
ik ga als jij gaat
ik ga dan ga jij

Note also that since the verb precedes "jij" here, it has a clipped rather than a full ending.

October 14, 2018

fillefranglaise

So als means "and" and "if?"

November 27, 2014

grey236

Can you say: Ik ga mits jij gaat?

October 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.