Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen una piscina"

Translation:They have a pool

5 years ago

47 Comments


Charlie_Treuse

Piscina... did anyone else understand that only because they read/watched Life of Pi?

4 years ago

ishism

Piscina Patel

4 years ago

IshDude

Yes, but I think that Pi was named after a french pool. I cried too

2 years ago

LiuBang10

I don't get it... please elaborate.

2 years ago

semitones

Then what's the difference between piscina and alberca?

5 years ago

rspreng

regional variation

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Any idea where tends to use which? I live in Texas and I think I've heard piscina, but not sure.

5 years ago

ChrisWhisker

I believe "alberca" is more commonly used in Mexico.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's true, alberca is in Mexico: http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/alberca Piscina is the common Spanish word for "swimming pool" from the Latin, and "albeca" is from the Arabic, and its first meaning is "tank", http://etimologias.dechile.net/?alberca

4 years ago

horseylady06

Si.

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Alberca" is to water plants.

"Piscina" is for swimming.

  • "┬┐No nadas nada?"

  • "No traje traje".

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Paul is correct because the word piscina incorporates "fish" it. It refers to fish. That understanding is built into the word. Modern cheap dictionaries generally leave out what words actually mean. They are all too often utterly dumbed down.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not so much that the word "piscina" incorporates the word for "fish". It's more that the two words share an etymological history.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

True.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

How would I differentiate between "They have A pool" and "They have ONE pool"

4 years ago

metanoid

I wonder about this myself, but from what I've seen, making this distinction is a peculiarly English thing to do. Because it's not common English usage to say "they have one pool", it sounds to my ears as though there is an emphasis on the "one". If I were to say to someone "they have one pool", then, depending on context, it would be a shortened form of "they have at least one pool" or "they have only one pool". I think, in Spanish, we probably just need to be explicit about that. So, my guess is that "they have a pool" becomes "Ellos tienen una piscina", and "they have one pool" becomes "Ellos tienen so'lo una piscina", although I haven't learned adjectives properly yet.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. It's the same in French, "un" is both, the article "a" and the "number". You use the number only in a counting context (I have a swimming pool, and he has two, etc...), never in a usual context, where it is alwyas translated by the article.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

A pool is one pool, otherwise you'd end up with pools.

4 years ago

horseylady06

Easy, 'Une' means 'A'.

9 months ago

DavidLBump

I was so sure she said "Ellas" - but when I saw the answer and listened again, THEN I heard "Ellos". 8( Guess I should have figured it would be the more common form.

4 years ago

midnight27

And it doesn't have any water.

3 years ago

pauldev

piscina is defined as a fish pond in my dictionary.

5 years ago

JonnyKlase

I think that is because you have an outdated dictionary because like all languages Spanish changes so an outdated dictionary will not work or maybe the dictionary only does one version of Spanish like maybe Mexico or something. Tell me the year of the dictionary and I will tell you if it is outdated.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The main meaning is "swimming pool", but it can maybe have other meanings more anecdotal. This meaning is not outdated and still seems to exist in Spanish, but I guess it's rarely used with this meaning: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/piscina The word piscina exists also in English, with this meaning of "fish pond", etc... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piscina

4 years ago

horseylady06

actually, it is probably a different kind of (or national) Spanish.

9 months ago

riskybizkit

The peek also says piscina means "baths". I tried typing in "they have a bath" for kicks, and it was incorrect. Is piscina the plural word for baths or does it mean something entirely different? Bathhouse or something?

4 years ago

mitaine56

piscina is a swimming pool in English and piscine in French.

4 years ago

roosky2003

In the UK an older generation might refer to the swimming pool as "the baths", but always in the plural. You don't hear it much now.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because when you type "They have a bath", it means they will go in the bathtub, in the sear, or in the swimming pool to wash or to swim, but it's not the same than "having a swimming pool". Piscina= bath in the sense of "swimming pool", not having a bath.

4 years ago

LaLaLaMarie

sounds so much like she is saying prisina instead of picina...i distinctly hear an r in there...don't know why

3 years ago

Willis_Steve

Would it also be Nadina? (Ella Nada)

3 years ago

rachyb638

Lucky them!

3 years ago

rachyb638

YO QUIERO UNA PISINA!!!!!! ;-) fortunately my birthday is coming up soon lol. Probably not gonna get a pool though....

3 years ago

ginnyweasley28

My spanish teacher taught me to remember 'piscina = pool' by 'pees in a pool'. Get it?

3 years ago

mrrickjones

Because first you say it, then you do it!

3 years ago

Boseous

I will never forget "piss in the pool". Thanks Duolingo commenters.

3 years ago

NormanBerry

Why have you marked my correct answer wrong.? She has a swimming pool .. Norman Berry.

2 years ago

DavidLBump

If your answer was "She has a swimming pool," it is NOT a correct answer, because "Ellos" means "they," not "She."

2 years ago

kieshawn_shockey

?

2 years ago

OmarMorale528451

Im used to hearing "alberca"

2 years ago

sevy694
sevy694

Does that mean they're inviting us over for una DuoLingo fiesta dela piscina?

2 years ago

MollyCerra12

I accidently missed typed "they" and put "the" and it counted it wrong :(

1 year ago

AA12YT

me no tinen una piscina

1 year ago

crazyhorse50

How much is the water bill? I want one too! :p

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

A funny word from a Russian perspective:)

1 year ago

jappoulsen

I have seen both "alberca" and piscina" used to indicate swimming pool in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico; it seems to me that "alberca" is more common.

1 year ago

horseylady06

Rub it in, will ya?

9 months ago