Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has sent a machine in his place."

Translation:Ha enviado una máquina en su lugar.

3 years ago

22 Comments


asimam86

I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle.

2 years ago

scottcabal

Ha. That made me laugh, thanks.

2 years ago

RyanBoleary

Heh, I opened this discussion to see if anyone would and you didnt let me down. Hasta la vista :)

1 year ago

Chellger

Take a lingot you glorious bastard

1 year ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

What does that even mean??

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

i'm also confused

2 months ago

johnkelgh

Is "Ha enviado una máquina en su puesto" an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I checked this out of curiosity. I believe DL's sentence is meaning "in his stead',instead of himself.

Ha enviado una máquina en su lugar=He has sent a machine in his place

Ha enviado una máquina en su puesto= He has sent a machine in his position/post

puesto=position/post/place...

lugar= place/scene/spot/position...and behold 'INSTEAD OF' What we have here is another conjunction of words.

en su lugar=instead

en lugar de=instead of

en vez de=instead of

Now I learned something new.

3 years ago

paulmexicodf

no idea if the grammar is correct, but your explanation at least makes the sentence make sense

2 years ago

RichardSmi760243

Here is the definition from SpanishDict. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/en%20su%20lugar

en su lugar can mean either in its place or instead.

7 months ago

Royraju

I think it is.

3 years ago

johnkelgh

Well, I lost a heart....

3 years ago

Royraju

Try to write the most literal translations and you'll lose fewer hearts. Duo is very good, but don't forget that it's just a program, not a human teacher. ;)

3 years ago

HoangVinhThang

Well it can be said that the people at Duolingo sent a machine in their place !

2 years ago

msgrimm4

Oh, que lastima

1 year ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

are "enviar" and "mandar" totally interchangeable or ist there any difference in their meanings?

2 years ago

AyanaARI

verbs mean to send, ENVIAR is more widely used in Spain, while MANDAR is more popular in Latin America. p.s. Mandar also means to order (like I order you you do something) :-)

2 years ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

thanks!

2 years ago

JNims

I selected El ha... and got marked wrong. The two answers are identical except the El at the beginning. Both should be correct.

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

perhaps you forgot the accent?

2 years ago

ElAitch

SDS

1 year ago

hfh777
hfh777

Duo is the only app that prepares us for an apocalyptic future! :)

7 months ago