1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is not the breakfast."

"That is not the breakfast."

Translation:Dat is niet het ontbijt.

November 7, 2014

7 Comments


Le-trois

What are the rules for positioning 'niet'. "Ik draag de schoenen niet" -> Here, niet is placed behind the verb and the noun. Why is that not the case in this instance? What is wrong with "dat is het ontbijt niet"?


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Dat is geen ontbijt" wrong?


Simius

    That would mean "That is not (a) breakfast".

    Negation using "geen" always implies an indefinite article.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for explanation


rph8

      Why can I not use "de ontbijt"?


Marbello01

      I might be wrong, but in my understanding it is because "ontbijt" is a gender neutral noun. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03


AlexofOzz

      That's a tongue twister.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.