Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is not the breakfast."

Translation:Dat is niet het ontbijt.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Le-trois

What are the rules for positioning 'niet'. "Ik draag de schoenen niet" -> Here, niet is placed behind the verb and the noun. Why is that not the case in this instance? What is wrong with "dat is het ontbijt niet"?

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Why is "Dat is geen ontbijt" wrong?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would mean "That is not (a) breakfast".

Negation using "geen" always implies an indefinite article.

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Thanks for explanation

3 years ago

rph8
rph8Plus

Why can I not use "de ontbijt"?

3 years ago

Marbello01

I might be wrong, but in my understanding it is because "ontbijt" is a gender neutral noun. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03

3 years ago

AlexofOzz

That's a tongue twister.

3 years ago